1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Używałeś mojej szczoteczki d…

"Używałeś mojej szczoteczki do zębów?"

Translation:Were you using my toothbrush?

January 14, 2016

12 Comments


maria_jcb

Not exactly social distancing, no :')


markfive.36

Asked Polish Sheldon, in disgust.


Ollyfer

I just imagined if he also stood too close to the mirror... The horror, the horror...


jonjaros

In the answer ben using should read been using


Baerchen_

Would użyłeś also work, and if not what does it describe/mean in this sentence, when it would have been used?


alik1989

It would, but it would refer to a one-time event. We could translate it with the past simple or present perfect, but not with the continuous aspect.


Ines357762

Were using is imperfect past Have used is perfect past Is the this verb the same for both?


Jellei

I wish that Polish aspects (perfective/imperfective) translated that easily into English tenses, but unfortunately it's not that easy.

Imperfective "używałeś" seems to translate to continuous "were you using", but with the many possible implications the English verbs have, "have you used" should also be considered a possible answer.

In theory perfective "użyłeś" should be "did you use" or "have you used" (it implies using it on some specific occasion), but, well, English isn't as easy.


Bernhard648508

Should be: Did you use my toothbrush.


alik1989

Why? It's accepted, btw.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.