1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Идите прямо, потом налево."

"Идите прямо, потом налево."

Translation:Walk straight ahead, then left.

January 14, 2016

15 Comments


elv1s42

Why "turn left" is incorrect?


Smike77

It would be "поверните налево"


wyqtor

I believe the stress is off for the male TTC, it should be потóм.


AdamPulovsky

Go atraight, then turn left


Rekty

What is the difference between прямо and впереди?


FieryCat

- Where is the library? - Впереди
- In which direction should I go? - Прямо


Danylo_Andreiev

Идти прямо означает идти по прямой линии, а то куда ты идешь, оно для тебя впереди. Примерно так же как и понимание русского языка, оно для тебя впереди


Valeriy999105

Go straight ahead and then to the left.
Why no?


Amawaku

The hover tips suggest "straight" and "right" for прямо... That's definitely confusing, which one is it, why does the app suggest both ?


MikeTaylor8

Why not go instead of walk?


Mariane43363

Why not "later" as a translation for "потом"?


javialacarga

As others have pointed out already...I've noticed that sometimes the male voice does not always pronounce words in the way that I remember them from the time I studied Russian years ago (for example потом here). Is there a reason for this? Is this a regional, dialectal thing?


FieryCat

I'm Russian. The pronunciation of this word is incorrect, at least to me. The stress should be on the second syllable: https://ru.forvo.com/word/%D0%BF%D0%BE%D1%82%D0%BE%D0%BC/#ru


Kundoo

The reason for this is that the robot takes words out of context. The stress in Russian words often differs depending on the meaning. "ПотОм" means "then", "пОтом" is the instrumental case of the word "пот" ("sweat"). The TTS doesn't know which meaning is implied here and, it seems, chooses one randomly.

I've read elsewhere on the forum that it's possible Duo would implement a new TTS for the Russian course soon(-ish). Hopefully the new one would be better in recognizing these things.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.