"Han tomado nota."

Translation:They have taken note.

December 18, 2013

22 Comments


LeonSP

I think it should be 'They have taken a note'. Otherwise it seems slightly crippled

January 28, 2014

jonleighton

"taken note" implies e.g. "they looked at a warning sign and committed it to memory" ("they have taken note of the danger"). "taken a note" means "someone called up and we have taken a note of their name and number" (written it on a piece of paper). The implication is different in English, not sure about Spanish but I put "taken a note" and it was marked incorrect...

February 21, 2014

QuintanillaJon

I agree with you, taken note and taken a note are different albeit slightly.

April 24, 2014

Jeffrey855877

IMO they're more than slightly different, though in the same soccer stadium. "to take note" means to observe with particularity, probably remember the detail(s) of the thing noted. "To take a note" means to write something down. It's not redundant to say, "he took a note on what he had taken note of."

February 10, 2017

RMcCabe

Shouldn't "they have noticed" be accepted?

December 18, 2013

RobbertRobbert

No, the correct translation is 'they have taken notice', you missed a word. 'tomado' indicates that they have taken something.

'they have noticed' would be: 'han notado.' See the difference?

March 21, 2014

JGarrick62

It's the same general idea, but expressed differently. There are many possible ways of saying the same thing in any language. Since we're learning both the grammar and vocabulary, Duo will usually want the closest valid translation. In this case, I assume that learning the meaning of nota is among the goals of the exercise.

April 1, 2014

EugeneTiffany

That is right. "Closest valid translation" and not whatever's popular within one's own neighborhood.

December 26, 2015

Talca

Now accepted.

November 7, 2015

Paul33404

I believe "they have noted" should be accepted.

March 18, 2016

rowith

I have never thought about it, but "They have taken note" sounds like an idiom. So I guess it has the same meaning in Spanish.

July 30, 2016

alexP2

The correct translation stated is they have made note what does this even mean? Is that correct English?

May 13, 2014

fluharty13

Definitely. "She told me to watch my step going up the stairs. I made note of it and avoided a loose board." "I told everyone else to watch out for the loose board. They have made note."

August 6, 2014

Rey_De_Corazones

Yes, it is proper English. This is an idiom that literally means to notice something. Check fluharty13's example.

January 1, 2018

Espanolisto

Am I the only one who completely doesn't hear "tomado" in this audio? It sounds completely like "tomal" to me... Native Spanish speakers, what do you think?

October 8, 2016

PMftW9

I heard tomado just fine but after listening 3 times I still hear "Ha tomado", not "Han tomado."

November 29, 2017

Gehayi

Why is "they have taken A note" wrong?

January 16, 2017

Rey_De_Corazones

Yes, there's no article there. "To take note" is an idiom for noticing something.

January 1, 2018

DavidMoore622957

It's a different expression.

October 28, 2017

fedor-A-learner

shouldn't "you all have taken note" also be accepted?

July 29, 2018

PhillipMcN2

@fedor-A-learner
Yes, I think it should. And also "You have taken note."

December 15, 2018

DuyguDursu3

a

November 28, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.