1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Qué cree él?"

"¿Qué cree él?"

Translation:What does he believe?

January 13, 2013

21 Comments


[deactivated user]

    "Mas despacio, por favor!"

    Incidentally, speed is precisely why I gave up Portuguese. The gal has a horrid case of word vomit. :(


Mumblemee

    Ah, that's not a reason to give up a language. I just came back from Spain and in the two weeks there I learned that they speak even faster than the Duo lady... But if you ask nicely (or just look really really lost and confused) the people will repeat it a 1000 times and use their hand and feet to make you unserstand.


t.winkler

    ¡Pulsa la tortuga!


aidan8

    couldn't this be "¿Qué él cree?" or just "¿Qué cree?" Why is the subject pronoun at the end?


Yerrick

    As mentioned in Samuel's link, Spanish generally requires the verb to follow a question word, and so the subject moves after it.


nake89

    Should "What does he create?" be allowed?


rocko2012

    Creer( to believe) and crear( to create ) are two different words.


lubita

    but the first person form is the same for both verbs--"yo creo"--correct?


jrikhal

    Yes "creo" for both of them but here it's the third person of the singular (él), so: What does he create? <-> ¿Qué crea él?


Shirlgirl007

    Would Qué cree él, as well as Qué crea él sound identical? Duo told me I used the yo form, crea, instead of the 3rd person, which is crazy yes?


LujzaZ

    "Qué cree él?" according to my experience should be translated as "What does he think?" Because "What does he believe?" should be in spanish "En qué cree él?"

    Please correct me if I'm wrong.


crlight

    Spanish speaker do use creer in scenarios that english speakers would use think in however it can still be translated to believe. Personally, I would translate "¿En qué cree él?" to "What do you believe in?" but I could be wrong.


MattSincla1

    Too fast and impossible to hear the full sentence


    [deactivated user]

      What about "he thinks what?"


neketona

      sounds like glados


BernardBus3

      Why is not "What does he think?"


RyagonIV

      Creer is "to believe", and pensar is "to think".


IldikoHewi

      i answered correctly but the audio did not register my answer

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.