Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué cree él?"

Translation:What does he believe?

0
5 years ago

22 Comments


shammies

So fast.

38
Reply4 years ago

JamiesFanGirl

"Mas despacio, por favor!"

Incidentally, speed is precisely why I gave up Portuguese. The gal has a horrid case of word vomit. :(

10
Reply3 years ago

Mumblemee
Mumblemee

Ah, that's not a reason to give up a language. I just came back from Spain and in the two weeks there I learned that they speak even faster than the Duo lady... But if you ask nicely (or just look really really lost and confused) the people will repeat it a 1000 times and use their hand and feet to make you unserstand.

25
Reply13 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

¡Pulsa la tortuga!

6
Reply3 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

couldn't this be "¿Qué él cree?" or just "¿Qué cree?" Why is the subject pronoun at the end?

11
Reply4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

As mentioned in Samuel's link, Spanish generally requires the verb to follow a question word, and so the subject moves after it.

16
Reply4 years ago

nake89
nake89

Should "What does he create?" be allowed?

3
Reply5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Creer( to believe) and crear( to create ) are two different words.

19
Reply5 years ago

lubita

but the first person form is the same for both verbs--"yo creo"--correct?

6
Reply5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Yes "creo" for both of them but here it's the third person of the singular (él), so: What does he create? <-> ¿Qué crea él?

15
Reply14 years ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Would Qué cree él, as well as Qué crea él sound identical? Duo told me I used the yo form, crea, instead of the 3rd person, which is crazy yes?

0
Reply2 months ago

LujzaZ

"Qué cree él?" according to my experience should be translated as "What does he think?" Because "What does he believe?" should be in spanish "En qué cree él?"

Please correct me if I'm wrong.

3
Reply4 years ago

crlight
crlightPlus

Spanish speaker do use creer in scenarios that english speakers would use think in however it can still be translated to believe. Personally, I would translate "¿En qué cree él?" to "What do you believe in?" but I could be wrong.

3
Reply4 years ago

MattSincla1

Too fast and impossible to hear the full sentence

2
Reply2 years ago

JamiesFanGirl

What about "he thinks what?"

0
Reply3 years ago

neketona

sounds like glados

0
Reply3 years ago

Hunter52981

Confusing

0
Reply2 years ago

BernardBus3

Why is not "What does he think?"

0
Reply1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Creer is "to believe", and pensar is "to think".

0
Reply9 months ago

Alix_Vaz

I can't say it!

0
Reply1 year ago

IldikoHewi

i answered correctly but the audio did not register my answer

0
Reply4 months ago