"¿Qué cree él?"

Translation:What does he believe?

6 years ago

21 Comments


shammies

So fast.

4 years ago

JamiesFanGirl

"Mas despacio, por favor!"

Incidentally, speed is precisely why I gave up Portuguese. The gal has a horrid case of word vomit. :(

3 years ago

Mumblemee

Ah, that's not a reason to give up a language. I just came back from Spain and in the two weeks there I learned that they speak even faster than the Duo lady... But if you ask nicely (or just look really really lost and confused) the people will repeat it a 1000 times and use their hand and feet to make you unserstand.

3 years ago

t.winkler

¡Pulsa la tortuga!

4 years ago

aidan8

couldn't this be "¿Qué él cree?" or just "¿Qué cree?" Why is the subject pronoun at the end?

5 years ago

Yerrick

As mentioned in Samuel's link, Spanish generally requires the verb to follow a question word, and so the subject moves after it.

4 years ago

nake89

Should "What does he create?" be allowed?

6 years ago

rocko2012

Creer( to believe) and crear( to create ) are two different words.

6 years ago

lubita

but the first person form is the same for both verbs--"yo creo"--correct?

5 years ago

jrikhal
Mod

Yes "creo" for both of them but here it's the third person of the singular (él), so: What does he create? <-> ¿Qué crea él?

5 years ago

Shirlgirl007

Would Qué cree él, as well as Qué crea él sound identical? Duo told me I used the yo form, crea, instead of the 3rd person, which is crazy yes?

8 months ago

LujzaZ

"Qué cree él?" according to my experience should be translated as "What does he think?" Because "What does he believe?" should be in spanish "En qué cree él?"

Please correct me if I'm wrong.

4 years ago

crlight
Plus

Spanish speaker do use creer in scenarios that english speakers would use think in however it can still be translated to believe. Personally, I would translate "¿En qué cree él?" to "What do you believe in?" but I could be wrong.

4 years ago

MattSincla1

Too fast and impossible to hear the full sentence

2 years ago

JamiesFanGirl

What about "he thinks what?"

3 years ago

neketona

sounds like glados

3 years ago

BernardBus3

Why is not "What does he think?"

1 year ago

RyagonIV

Creer is "to believe", and pensar is "to think".

1 year ago

Alix_Vaz

I can't say it!

1 year ago

IldikoHewi

i answered correctly but the audio did not register my answer

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.