Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Onun düşmanı yok."

Translation:She does not have enemies.

2 years ago

8 Comments


ArleneCril

Why is it not lar for enemies plural?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is optional here. The plural meaning is fully extracted from context :)

2 years ago

Olegeo
Olegeo

Why "She have not enemies" is not accepted?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Nearly all English speakers form the negative of have (when it is the main verb, meaning "possess, own") with do as with most verbs, or they use the negative of have got instead.

So She does not have enemies and She has not got enemies / She hasn't got enemies would be the most common.

Directly negating have is rare - it sounds upper-class old-fashioned British to me. It's often not accepted here.

And She has not enemies or She hasn't enemies sounds wrong to me without any: She hasn't any enemies. But again, that construction is rare and I would advise to learn either She doesn't have (any) enemies or She hasn't got (any) enemies.

One possibility would be She has no enemies -- still a bit rare, but here no is used as a sort of combination of not any, i.e. negative + indefinite article.

1 year ago

Olegeo
Olegeo

Sorry "She has not..."

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Other than in a few conservative dialects of British English, this is not used in English. If you are using the verb "to have" as a main verb (not as a helper verb), you have to use "to do" in negation. In terms of "to have," we use the Oxford and Stand American rules.

1 year ago

banichka1

'Onun dusmanlari yok,' would have been correct as well

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Both are fine :D

1 year ago