"Proszę!"

Translation:Please!

January 14, 2016

26 Comments


wladzimirpucin

Related to Russian, "прошу (proshu)" - to ask of (pleading), likely of Slavic origin.

February 19, 2016

robertberk2

I also noticed very similar pronunciation in czech

June 4, 2016

LICA98

yeah I tried "I ask" and it was accepted

April 16, 2018

poodamoff

I knew someone who studied in Poland for a while and said he heard this word used a lot in situations other than just "please" - like, I THINK he said you might say this when you answer the phone? Are there other common contexts for using this word?

dzięki!

February 27, 2016

Vengir

I've never, personally, heard about it being used in phone-specific situation. The three common uses for „proszę” that readily comes to my mind are:

  1. „please”
  2. as a reply when somebody thanks you (like "you're welcome")
  3. when you didn't hear something and would like another person to repeat (a formal equivalent of "what?")
February 27, 2016

poodamoff

Thank you!

February 27, 2016

MarvinJamesNL

It's a very commonly used word in many situations related to courtesy.

Also when you are in the cue for the counter and they call you over they would use Proszę. And then there are many other examples.

November 27, 2017

vortex.alex85

I've been in Poland recently, i always heard it in restaurants/cafè when waiter brings you the menu' or serves you a dish

June 13, 2016

FiskeFinne

I think I've heard this in shops, as in "How may help you?" Is proszę sometimes used this way?

March 20, 2016

Vengir

„Proszę” might be use when giving something to somebody else. Something along the lines of "here you are".

It might also loosely mean "how may I help you?" or, the way I consider this, "I am now giving you my full attention".

March 20, 2016

PerunBolt

In Ukrainian, we say 'прошу' ('proshu') as well. We'll be able to understand eachother in no time! :)

February 22, 2018

leakra7

Isn't also something like ,,you are welcome"?

February 28, 2018

Jellei

Yes, can be.

February 28, 2018

aura.brze

hello I have always thought that please was spelt with an e instead of that polish letter am i wrong? and sorry my laptop cant make different language letters :(

January 14, 2016

tadjanow

proszę is the correct spelling

January 14, 2016

aura.brze

dzienki XD

January 16, 2016

tadjanow

It's the same with dzięki (which is short for dziękuję) :D

January 16, 2016

Vengir

Some people make such error, especially since word-final ę is pronounced just like e, but it's a spelling error regardless.

January 14, 2016

tangolingo

It is also used when someone asks you to get out of the way. " please let me pass. " I hear it often on the bus.

March 12, 2016

LingoBoom

Hello,do you pronounce the 'p' in this or is it just the 'r' at the start?

July 13, 2016

vortex.alex85

'p' is pronounced :) why not?

July 13, 2016

LingoBoom

@vortex.alex85 thanks man :)

July 13, 2016

OlaLeszons

Proszę!

March 8, 2017

oliwialolgajor

Look im polish and to be fair english was wierd for me too

April 11, 2018

BahmanReza

East Slavic:Belarusian: прасі́ць (prasícʹ)Russian: проси́ть (prosítʹ)Ukrainian: проси́ти (prosýty)South Slavic:Old Church Slavonic: просити(prositi)Bulgarian: про́ся (prósja)Serbo-Croatian:Cyrillic: про̀ситиLatin: pròsitiSlovene: prósitiWest Slavic:Czech: prositPolish: prosićSlovak: prosiťSorbian:Lower Sorbian: pšosyśUpper Sorbian: prosyć

(Wiktionary)

August 16, 2018

CeliaDavids123

Just learnt that word. Is it the same in Russian

February 18, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.