"Chcę sprzedawać więcej jabłek."

Translation:I want to sell more apples.

January 14, 2016

12 Comments


elbose86

For some reason this sentence made me laugh out loud... I'm looking forward to using this one :)

March 13, 2016

miletskiy

The phrase of Tim Cook.

October 15, 2017

israellai

Now why is this imperfective (if it is)?

January 14, 2016

Vengir

"Sprzedawać" – imperfective, it means that you want to do it continuosly.
"Sprzedać" – perfective, you want to do it once.

January 14, 2016

immery

Yes it is the one without present tense. :) ( niedokonany in Polish- believe it's imperfective) sprzedawać<=> sprzedać.

January 14, 2016

Matthew_Phelps

What case is jabłek here? I don't think I've seen that form yet

April 21, 2018

Vengir

It's genitive plural.

April 22, 2018

GIJoeski

Another sentence about apples. Is apples a serious market in Poland or something?

June 4, 2018

Vengir

Poland is world's 3rd biggest apple producer, after China and the United States.

June 4, 2018

Davey944676

Do Polish people make/drink a lot of cider? Genuine question - I've never seen any association with Poland and cider, but with all those apples...

December 26, 2018

Vengir

Not a lot, I would say. Apple juice is pretty popular though.

Just a note: cider in Poland is by default considered an alcoholic drink. I'm not sure if there is a non-alcoholic variety here, but if there is, it would be clearly mentioned on the label.

December 26, 2018

Davey944676

Oh right. I was just curious - I've seen many varieties of Polish beer for sale, but I haven't noticed Polish cider. Then again, Poland's a massive country - I'd guess it grows even more grain than apples. Cheers, Vengir!

January 9, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.