1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Chcę sprzedawać więcej jabłe…

"Chcę sprzedawać więcej jabłek."

Translation:I want to sell more apples.

January 14, 2016

12 Comments


elbose86

For some reason this sentence made me laugh out loud... I'm looking forward to using this one :)


miletskiy

The phrase of Tim Cook.


israellai

Now why is this imperfective (if it is)?


Vengir

"Sprzedawać" – imperfective, it means that you want to do it continuosly.
"Sprzedać" – perfective, you want to do it once.


immery

Yes it is the one without present tense. :) ( niedokonany in Polish- believe it's imperfective) sprzedawać<=> sprzedać.


Matthew_Phelps

What case is jabłek here? I don't think I've seen that form yet


Vengir

It's genitive plural.


Diego_XI1

Why is it "jabłek" and not "jabłka"? I don't understand why genitive instead of accusative, isn't "apples" here a direct object? Thanks in advance


alik1989

The genitive case is always used after quantifiers like "więcej".

See part 3 of this post:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16569658


br0d4
Mod
Plus

Because here it is about the amount of countable items.

You may use singular, when you mean:

  • The amounnt of something uncountable. Attention: In Polish "uncountable" is not a strict grammatical category, so its sometimes more or less blurry. Also, some things that are uncountable in English are countable in Polish, eg. "chleb"="bread" (substance, uncountable) or "a loaf of bread" (countable); "chleby" = "loaves of bread".
  • The part of ONE single object.

So, "chcę sprzedać więcej jabłka" ("sprzedawać" does not work here) would mean "I want to sell a bigger part of an apple".


Veva392105

I have a remark: I wrote "chcesz" because that's what I could hear. I miss to hear the ę and the ą as I could hear in Poland, specially when my friend Aldona would teach me, she had a perfect diction! She also made me understand and get familiarized with all those consonants that before seemed like white noise; but the ą and ę were so beautiful! I wonder why in this course you mostly omit those sounds.


br0d4
Mod
Plus

I can't hear "sz" at the end of the word. As for the pronunciation of "ę" at the end of a word - in everyday speech it is really very often pronounced as "e" or with just weak nasality. Only the actors in a theatre say the ending "ę" in every word - in other cases it is rather considered as hypercorrection. Here is an expert's explanation on that: https://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/haslo/wymowa-e-i-a-na-koncu-wyrazu;7124.html

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.