1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "They eat lunch at the table."

"They eat lunch at the table."

Translation:Oni jedzą obiad przy stole.

January 14, 2016

9 Comments


sharkman.ru

And why I can't use «na stole»


Jellei

Well, that would mean they literally are on the table. Which is a fun thought, but that's not what the original sentence says ;)


Tom873317

What's the difference between "u" and "przy"?


immery

przy=~next to, by, close to
u= at somebody's place
there are more meanings but those are most common.


NinaBourgois

why is this stole and not stolem?


Jellei

'przy' takes Locative.


AnnaHaillay

I don't know how to insert accents on a phone


Jellei

Personally I'd recommend using the app SwiftKey, you could use up to 5 languages on the same keyboard.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.