"They eat lunch at the table."

Translation:Oni jedzą obiad przy stole.

January 14, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tom873317

What's the difference between "u" and "przy"?


immery

przy=~next to, by, close to
u= at somebody's place
there are more meanings but those are most common.


sharkman.ru

And why I can't use «na stole»


Jellei

Well, that would mean they literally are on the table. Which is a fun thought, but that's not what the original sentence says ;)


lisboho

Jellei you make me laugh


NinaBourgois

why is this stole and not stolem?


Jellei

'przy' takes Locative.


AnnaHaillay

I don't know how to insert accents on a phone


Jellei

Personally I'd recommend using the app SwiftKey, you could use up to 5 languages on the same keyboard.


xwintermoonx

On my phone if you press and hold on a key, all the diacritics for that character will pop up for you to choose.


Jellei

That must depend on your settings though. Diacritics for such languages as Spanish probably appear for (almost) everyone without changing the settings, but for an uncommon language like Polish you rather have to enable it.


jamielniak

Eles estão comendo o almoço na mesa


Bendi16679

Raz luch, to obiad, innym razem z kolacja.


Jellei

"lunch" to po polsku "obiad". Albo "lunch". To nigdy nie powinna być "kolacja".

"lunch" is "obiad" in Polish. Or "lunch". It should never be translated as "kolacja".


Noname638279

can we use "za stołem"?


Jellei

I wouldn't use it myself, but some very quick research I did proves that it can be used this way, yes. Therefore... added now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.