"They eat lunch at the table."

Translation:Oni jedzą obiad przy stole.

January 14, 2016

9 Comments


sharkman.ru

And why I can't use «na stole»

August 17, 2016

Jellei

Well, that would mean they literally are on the table. Which is a fun thought, but that's not what the original sentence says ;)

August 17, 2016

Tom873317

What's the difference between "u" and "przy"?

January 14, 2016

immery

przy=~next to, by, close to
u= at somebody's place
there are more meanings but those are most common.

January 14, 2016

NinaBourgois

why is this stole and not stolem?

September 4, 2017

Jellei

'przy' takes Locative.

September 4, 2017

NinaBourgois

thx!!

September 4, 2017

LICA98

jadają

June 4, 2018

Jellei

sure

June 5, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.