1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Adada kim var?"

"Adada kim var?"

Translation:Who is there on the island?

January 14, 2016

13 Comments


Ehecatotontli

I find the suggested translation "who is there on the island?" to be strange. I think the simpler "who is on the island?" should be the default.


Lizestsuper

This sounds weird to me too. When saying just who is on the island, it is like you are already assuming you are asking who is there.


AlexinNotTurkey

It sounds totally ok to me but we already accept this without "there" as well :)


johndelaroo

So, would you accept: "Who is here on the island?"


Josiah-Turkish

Here and there are two completely different connotations.


Mariane584083

johndelaroo, in the English here, we don't have "who is here" but "WHO IS THERE", not he same. In "Who is here on the island", "here on" is a little redundant, don't you think? In "here, on the island", "here" as the very place......


MrHilmiNevzat

"Adada kim var?" Translation: Who is there on the island?

"Adada kim var?" Translation: Who is on the island? A more accurate English answer in my opinion.

The noun suffix "-da" to Ada - "island" is a preposition in Turkish that equates to "at" & "on" in English.

Locative noun suffixes: -da -de / -ta -te. - "In" "on" "at."


Tee2T

Why is this Ablative and not Locative?


aaelamine

This is locative NOT ablative! The locative suffix "-da" is used and not the ablative suffix "-dan".


NohaAbdelbary

So (da) is the suffix that is used as on?


aucunLien

Would "Adada kim?" not work? Why?


Mariane584083

aucunLien, because in "adada kim" you don't have "is there" but only "who on the island". ..

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.