1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Adada kim var?"

"Adada kim var?"

Translation:Who is there on the island?

January 14, 2016

19 Comments


Ehecatotontli

I find the suggested translation "who is there on the island?" to be strange. I think the simpler "who is on the island?" should be the default.


orde90

but it would translate to 'Kim adada?' then. I understand your point and I think your translation should be also accepted but this distinction should also be shown somehow.


Lizestsuper

This sounds weird to me too. When saying just who is on the island, it is like you are already assuming you are asking who is there.


AlexinNotTurkey

It sounds totally ok to me but we already accept this without "there" as well :)


johndelaroo

So, would you accept: "Who is here on the island?"


Josiah-Turkish

Here and there are two completely different connotations.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Adada kim var?" Translation: Who is there on the island?

"Adada kim var?" Translation: Who is on the island? A more accurate English answer in my opinion.

The noun suffix "-da" to Ada - "island" is a preposition in Turkish that equates to "at" & "on" in English.

Locative noun suffixes: -da -de / -ta -te. - "In" "on" "at."


NohaAbdelbary

So (da) is the suffix that is used as on?


Berto29441

Why not IN the island?


VaulsonNeoleon1

an island is not somewhere you can be "in" but somewhere you can be "on"


o0Mira0o

I thought so as well.


gluadys

Not used in English. One says "dans l'île" (in the island) in French and I suppose some other languages, but in English the equivalent is "on the island".


Tee2T

Why is this Ablative and not Locative?


aaelamine

This is locative NOT ablative! The locative suffix "-da" is used and not the ablative suffix "-dan".


YvonneMart905452

I have a problem with this sentence. Var is usually used to mean to have. So i would have said " adada kimdir" doesn't that mean the same ?


Mariane584083

YvonneMart, "var"= "there is" or "there are", not only "to have" somthing.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.