1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты знаешь, что это значит?"

"Ты знаешь, что это значит?"

Translation:Do you know what it means?

January 14, 2016

28 Comments


Mitchell326497

The words знвешь and значит almost seem like variations of eachother. It confused me for a second..


an_alias

Disclaimer, not a native Russian speaker (and I think you have a typo and meant знаешь).

Well spotted! You're right (I think) the root of both words is зна which (according to Roots of the Russian Language) is "to know"

Beware, though. While knowing the roots and seeing the similarities can be helpful (at least to me), sometimes using that approach can make things very confusing. (The prefixes and suffixes can result in a meaning drastically different from the root. Sometimes it's very much a case of "you can't get there from here" with them)

But I've personally found it's useful to at least be aware of the roots and patterns even knowing that they can still lead me astray.


Shivaadh

Hi an_alias, do you mean the book by Lynn Patrick?


PolyJack

Is "что это" pronounced as a contraction? E.g. Instead of "shto ehta", it's pronounced "shtota"?


ZenSurvivor

Not really, the pronunciation is a bit off in this one. Although in fast speech it can sound somewhat like "штоита" or "штойта".


PolyJack

Excellent, much appreciated, thanks. :)


Marcel766088

What is the infinitive of значит?


Ruth440184

Значить is the infinitive. The stress is on the а.

The full conjugation in the present tense is:

  • Я значу

  • Ты значишь

  • Он значит

  • Мы значим

  • Вы значите

  • Они значат

Note, the stress in each of these conjugations is in on the а. (On the они значат conjugation, the stress is on the first а.)


hanryhu

Is the ч "что" = ш or щ? Also is the Шь = ш or щ? In pronunciation


kokkichka

Yes the ч in что is pronounced as shto. But I can not speak for the last part, I also want to know.


ej253

I don't think a native english speaker would ever say "you know what does this mean". I don't see how that could be considered correct.


an_alias

Was that an accepted answer (I'm pretty sure it doesn't require you to put that to be correct, though)? It's been a while since I've run across this one. If so, report it.


ej253

It seems to be fixed now, the only correct answer listed is "Do you know what it means?".


Ruth440184

In English, I use "to mean" in a couple different ways.

The first is "to signify" - as in, "My alarm ringing signifies (means) that I need to go to work."

The second is, "to intend to state" - as in, "By saying she likes me, she intends to state (means) that I am her friend."

Can значить (which means, "to mean, to signify") also be used in the second way of intention to state something, or is this better represented by another verb?


chsemyonova

Good question, I am also interested in the answer to this. =)


QurtQurt

she intends to state -- I can't figure out how to translate it into Russian.


StrangeGuy3

One of the ways to say it is to use the 'иметь в виду' or the 'под ... подразумевать' constructions. 'Говоря, что я ей нравлюсь, она имеет в виду, что я ее друг'. 'I need a volunteer. And by volunteer I mean you Jones' 'Мне нужен доброволец. И под добровольцем я подразумеваю тебя, Джонс' Though this construction is purely informative, it's used for explanation, not for emphasizing. Thus, 'I relly mean it!' cannot be translated using this construction. In this case I would use something like 'Я серьезно!'


DraQuinka

Would it be correct to say "что ето здесь значит" and translated to "do you know what it means here? " or does it not make any sense?


Jeffrey855877

Значит is being pronounced more like it's spelled значет, but that's the way it's pronounced - the и in значит sounds nothing like the single и = "and".

See: https://forvo.com/word/%D0%B7%D0%BD%D0%B0%D1%87%D0%B8%D1%82/#ru to hear native speakers pronounce is the same as the computer voice.


I-pot

Why isn't "Do you understand what this means?" accepted?


chsemyonova

"To know" and "to understand" are very different words. You can generally know (about) something without thoroughly understanding it.


00iCon

I guessed this too. I think the question is more around the word "this" instead of it "it", rather than "Understand" (which tbh would be понимаешь)


pablopublico

зна́чить (znáčitʹ)

IPA: [ˈznat͡ɕɪtʲ]

"to mean, to signify; to mean, to matter"

impf

From знак (znak, "sign; symbol") +‎ -ить (-itʹ)

Related to знать (znatʹ, "to know").

Source: Wiktionary.


Docglish

"... what does it mean" ain't better?


MatthiasFe54384

No one knows what it means, but it's provacotive!


susiqw

Couldn't you say " do you know what this means" ?


machin116824

Is there a reason for the comma after знаешь ?


PnedX

Stupid dyslexia. Chose your instead of you even though i got it. Again. F

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.