1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Конец скоро."

"Конец скоро."

Translation:The end is soon.

January 14, 2016

51 Comments


Aninka789

This is quite creepy


RichardAnn

I saw it as the end of Russian learning. And then I realised how wrong I was.


Chiffewar

Hahahaha no. I think this is the part where the Bronze Horseman calls you a 'foolish mortal' and chases you into the Neva. Then you drown, because you're not sure whether the correct verb is помочь or помогать, and you have no idea how to form the imperative for the first one anyway. So yeah, конец скоро. Russian's fun. We're having fun.


Matthew-215401

Oh my god, this is too hilarious!!!


QurtQurt

One should yelling: "Спаси́те, тону́!"


Martin135869

Just yell: Ой, какая холодная вода!


Phlo20

Thank you, this is exactly what i needed right now :)


e.blingo

Yeah whoever writes these has a dark sense of humor


Candi576145

I think it is related to the blood on the ticket.


Chiffewar

Is this how "the end is nigh" is translated to Russian?


KisVorosRoka

Yes and it is also a correct answer. Cheers to that.


KScottCap

Now I know what to write on my sandwich board when I proselytize outside the Moscow metro.


BernhardMa1

And people complain about Duo's sentences lacking real world applicability. xD


Leviathan419

Holy crap, Duo chill.


SeosamhOSlatra

I love how Russian lessons are always so bleak.


Hlne207723

Think it must be the long winter nights!


freiling

Всё плохо


alexmschatz

I really appreciate how "The end is nigh." is accepted.


ben933638

Is this is ominous as it sounds? ;-) Or could I also use this expression to express that the film I'm watching is nearly finished, for example?


Kittysdream

You can use it for films also. Something like: Не ставь на паузу. Конец скоро. Don't pause it. The end is near.


Elyakiwi

That is what I assumed it meant...


[deactivated user]

    Thank you, course creators, for allowing "The end is nigh" as a correct response!


AndresCollinucci

    I left the answer "the end is coming soon". It was judged as wrong but it seems reasonable to me


Maestronomous

    The verb for "to come" is not being used here; perhaps it's superfluous?


Caversham

    I put the same - and it was accepted.


bookscoffeetea

    I love how "the end is nigh" is an accepted answer


AugustineLim

    The end is near, or unless near should be блиско?


brunocerv

    I'm not an expert in Russian, but I think that близко applies for distances and скоро for time


Durandal734

    Нет. Зима скоро.!


Osophy

    Well that's overly dramatic !


kb1iac

    Then is there any reason to continue?!


Luepola

    run for the hills!


89Jq1

    Скоро конец рабочего дня maybe? :)


DavidGriff294684

    listen up guys, in daily English we say 'it will end soon'. 'The end is soon' sounds quite biblical


guido506552

    Oh, I finally understand what's strange in this sentence, which sounded pretty normal to me. And I was unaware of "nigh". Take home ! But I need to know: does "the end is nigh" sound better ?


websmasha

    Can't we say 'The end is near?'


David157303

    This speaker is truly awful. He mumbles and slurs and drops his voice at the ends of phrases. Perhaps it's realistic but it sure makes it hard to understand, particularly when a new phrase is being introduced.


MaryAllan3

    What's wrong with soon it's the end?


J0BARR

    Why is this an adverb instead of an adjective? I mean, what would Конец скорый be?


ADRaeB13

    Because... the word "soon" is an adverb. Your translation would probably be something like, "A near end".


Sid143118

    I wrote End is soon and not The end is soon... Got it wrong by missing the....


etatsopa

    What? Duo actually accepted the correct answer "the end is nigh"! Repent, mortals!


Rhofra

    "It will soon be the end" was marked wrong. Why?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.