"Która godzina?"

Translation:What time is it?

January 14, 2016

14 Comments


bluthbanana87

Ive seen this sentence before as "Ktorá jest godzina?". Is that corrext? If so, which is "more" correct? If not, why not?

July 23, 2016

Jellei

Apart from the fact that you used some weird accent which is not Polish, your sentence is even 'more correct' and more polite. However, it's such a commonly used fixed phrase, that I think simple "Która godzina" is totally natural and no one will bat an eye on the lack of "jest". So you are safe to use both, they mean totally, absolutely the same.

July 24, 2016

bluthbanana87

Thank you! That explains it well. Apologies on the accents - I do most of my Duolingo-ing on my phone, and my accented letters bar has all of the accented letters scrunched together so it's hard to press individual ones.

July 24, 2016

Augustine2017

Since I didn't see "jest", I tried simply "What time ?", which was accepted.
"What time?" is correct in English in a context such as, for example,
- I have to get up early tomorrow morning.
- What time ?
Would "Która godzina?" be used in a similar scenario in Polish ? Thanks.

July 8, 2018

Jellei

"Która godzina?" is indeed not exactly grammatically, but that's a common, everyday way of putting it. With strangers it's probably better to be grammatical and ask "Która jest godzina?"

As "What time?" seems to mean "At what time?" in your example, that's "O której [godzinie/]?".

July 9, 2018

AnCatDubh

Pora na przygodę!

January 14, 2016

Taigaer

Why is "What is the hour?" not correct?

November 7, 2017

Jellei

Well, I believe it's just totally unidiomatic nowadays.

November 8, 2017

tczek

Why not 'która mamy godzina' as with previous sentence with wiek?

February 13, 2019

Jellei

"Którą mamy godzinę", Accusative is needed.

Interesting question. I think I can imagine 'mamy' with any bigger period of time (a day, a week, a month, etc.), but not with an hour.

Also, "Która godzina?" is a fixed phrase which doesn't even have the verb (although it can have it, "Która jest godzina?" is also common and I guess more polite).

February 15, 2019

tczek

Dzięki

February 20, 2019

Fuzbaul

can't believe it took this long in the course to learn how to ask this question

June 13, 2019

Ilya583989
  • Which watch?
  • Six watch.
  • Such much?
  • Whom how.
  • Mgimo finished?
  • Asks!
July 9, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.