1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Która godzina?"

"Która godzina?"

Translation:What time is it?

January 14, 2016

15 Comments


Fuzbaul

can't believe it took this long in the course to learn how to ask this question


AnCatDubh

Pora na przygodę!


Ilya583989
  • Which watch?
  • Six watch.
  • Such much?
  • Whom how.
  • Mgimo finished?
  • Asks!

JerryMcCarthy99

"You will do very well in America" (I forget the exact quote)


bluthbanana87

Ive seen this sentence before as "Ktorá jest godzina?". Is that corrext? If so, which is "more" correct? If not, why not?


Jellei

Apart from the fact that you used some weird accent which is not Polish, your sentence is even 'more correct' and more polite. However, it's such a commonly used fixed phrase, that I think simple "Która godzina" is totally natural and no one will bat an eye on the lack of "jest". So you are safe to use both, they mean totally, absolutely the same.


bluthbanana87

Thank you! That explains it well. Apologies on the accents - I do most of my Duolingo-ing on my phone, and my accented letters bar has all of the accented letters scrunched together so it's hard to press individual ones.


Augustine2017

Since I didn't see "jest", I tried simply "What time ?", which was accepted.
"What time?" is correct in English in a context such as, for example,
- I have to get up early tomorrow morning.
- What time ?
Would "Która godzina?" be used in a similar scenario in Polish ? Thanks.


Jellei

"Która godzina?" is indeed not exactly grammatically, but that's a common, everyday way of putting it. With strangers it's probably better to be grammatical and ask "Która jest godzina?"

As "What time?" seems to mean "At what time?" in your example, that's "O której [godzinie/]?".


Taigaer

Why is "What is the hour?" not correct?


Jellei

Well, I believe it's just totally unidiomatic nowadays.


tczek

Why not 'która mamy godzina' as with previous sentence with wiek?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.