"Teu elefante"

Translation:Your elephant

January 13, 2013

10 Comments


a.vickers

I thought the definite article was used before the posessive, I.e. o meu elefante in mainland portuguese, at least

January 13, 2013

Danmoller

You can use it or not.

"Teu elefante" and "O teu elefante" means the same.

August 10, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

I think in Brazilian Portuguese is much less used, as in this case. In EP you would use it.

January 14, 2013

a.vickers

Thanks. I've seen road signs in Portugal stating (excuse my spelling if it is incorrect) "guias señor as para sua seguranca" when I would have expected pela instead of para

January 14, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

No problem. You mean "guias sonoras para sua segurança". Para = for Por = by

So it's "para" (for your safety).

January 14, 2013

mbwlove

No one uses Teus or Tu in Brazil

June 13, 2013

Danmoller

When talking about "Tu", that's almost true. (But some regions in the country still use it, mostly in the south).

Now, when talking about "Teu/Tua", "Teus/Tuas", they are indeed used.

But there's no rule to decide between "teu" and "seu".

However, "Teu" assures you're talking about the second person, not about one of the other objects in the sentence (if there are other objects).

August 10, 2013

Limarroquin

What is the correct pronunciation of "Elefante"?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PraQSvLkt6k

December 27, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

They are probably both right. Just different ways of saying it according to regional differences. If you wish to know which is closer to a standard BP, if there is even such a thing, you'd have to ask a Brazilian guy.

December 27, 2013

DaveKinsella

My wife says teu is more from Portugal than Brazil. She says Brazilians don't use it much.

July 7, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.