1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Teu elefante"

"Teu elefante"

Translation:Your elephant

January 13, 2013

10 Comments


a.vickers

I thought the definite article was used before the posessive, I.e. o meu elefante in mainland portuguese, at least


Danmoller

You can use it or not.

"Teu elefante" and "O teu elefante" means the same.


TiagoMoita_PT

I think in Brazilian Portuguese is much less used, as in this case. In EP you would use it.


a.vickers

Thanks. I've seen road signs in Portugal stating (excuse my spelling if it is incorrect) "guias señor as para sua seguranca" when I would have expected pela instead of para


TiagoMoita_PT

No problem. You mean "guias sonoras para sua segurança". Para = for Por = by

So it's "para" (for your safety).


mbwlove

No one uses Teus or Tu in Brazil


Danmoller

When talking about "Tu", that's almost true. (But some regions in the country still use it, mostly in the south).

Now, when talking about "Teu/Tua", "Teus/Tuas", they are indeed used.

But there's no rule to decide between "teu" and "seu".

However, "Teu" assures you're talking about the second person, not about one of the other objects in the sentence (if there are other objects).


Limarroquin

What is the correct pronunciation of "Elefante"?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PraQSvLkt6k


TiagoMoita_PT

They are probably both right. Just different ways of saying it according to regional differences. If you wish to know which is closer to a standard BP, if there is even such a thing, you'd have to ask a Brazilian guy.


DaveKinsella

My wife says teu is more from Portugal than Brazil. She says Brazilians don't use it much.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.