1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Który mężczyzna jest stary?"

"Który mężczyzna jest stary?"

Translation:Which man is old?

January 14, 2016

15 Comments


Jellei

Seems possible in some contexts, added.


e28144

Why is this "ktory" and not "ktora"??


Jellei

Because "mężczyzna" is a man, so he's masculine, and the form of "który" has to match.


Alex556721

Why does the version of man change i.e mężczyźna mężczyzna? Thank you


Okcydent

It depends on the role in sentence that is realized with different cases - variations of the same word. Different the role in sentence or preposition before noun, different is the used case. Sometimes You can treat cases as noun combined with preposition in one word e.g usually in construction done x „with y” this „done y” is translated with Instrumental.

There is no such thing like mężczyźna. Mężczyzna is nominative singular. Nominative plural is „mężczyźni” - probably this is what you meant.


kacper1

I think you need to make a YouTube videos about this becuse you are so nice and helped me with so many stuff if you cood not write the message i cood be wtuck with the sentences thx


Urbansumo

Can someone please explain the difference between Które, Który, Którzy, my head is about to explode. So confusing, as they all mean "which".... which one do I use in which situation - and why - pardon the pun.


alik1989

Those are different declensions of the same lexeme.


DebbyTeresa

Jellei or any other kind moderator: Please explain why stary and not stare - I'm on phone app and dont have the laptop hints at hand. Dziękuje.


alik1989

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/stary#Declension_2

Adjectives inflect depending on the case and gender of the noun they refer to. Mężczyzna is masculine nominative, so you have to choose the adjective accordingly.


sorour.m

which man? but how


AstroVulpes

Thanks for letting me know that sentence I probably never gonna use... One of the weirdest yet.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.