"Który mężczyzna jest stary?"

Translation:Which man is old?

January 14, 2016

10 Comments


TFG

The old one

August 13, 2016

Jellei

Seems possible in some contexts, added.

August 13, 2016

e28144

Why is this "ktory" and not "ktora"??

May 13, 2017

Jellei

Because "mężczyzna" is a man, so he's masculine, and the form of "który" has to match.

May 15, 2017

Alex556721

Why does the version of man change i.e mężczyźna mężczyzna? Thank you

October 15, 2017

Okcydent

It depends on the role in sentence that is realized with different cases - variations of the same word. Different the role in sentence or preposition before noun, different is the used case. Sometimes You can treat cases as noun combined with preposition in one word e.g usually in construction done x „with y” this „done y” is translated with Instrumental.

There is no such thing like mężczyźna. Mężczyzna is nominative singular. Nominative plural is „mężczyźni” - probably this is what you meant.

October 15, 2017

kacper1

I think you need to make a YouTube videos about this becuse you are so nice and helped me with so many stuff if you cood not write the message i cood be wtuck with the sentences thx

February 27, 2019

sorour.m

which man? but how

February 20, 2016

AstroVulpes

Thanks for letting me know that sentence I probably never gonna use... One of the weirdest yet.

January 14, 2016

kozjol

no problem

February 26, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.