1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Muss ich bezahlen?"

"Muss ich bezahlen?"

Translation:Do I have to pay?

December 18, 2013

12 Comments


mrnosuch

I'm finding Duolingo to be awfully pedantic about english word order for these kind of short question sentences. "I must pay?" and "Must I pay?" are semantically identical and both syntactically valid in English. It's feeling needlessly punitive.

August 8, 2014

ShinyLime

"Must I pay?" has a different feel than "I must pay?". The former is resistant and defensive. The latter is surprised and whiny.

January 17, 2015

guyhoschke

It may also mean a genuine inquiry. Or would that be "Sollen ich bezahlen?" Should I pay?

September 2, 2015

HCDaria

(In the example you offered, it should read "Soll ich bezahlen?" not "Sollen ich bezahlen?" because you have to conjugate the modal verb ("sollen") while leaving the other verb ("bezahlen" unconjugated. :) ) As for your question, I do not know the answer. Sorry...

January 9, 2018

KeighleySm

"I have to pay?" was marked wrong :(

December 18, 2013

KishoKisho

Well, that would be closer to "Ich muss bezahlen?" than the given German sentence. It's better to stick as closely to the given German as possible, because our little green owl is picky ;-)

March 31, 2014

billkamm

Same here. In English you can leave off Do at times as long as you have a question mark. If we always require "Do" than we can just abolish the question mark.

June 8, 2015

Ikanteven

must should also be incorrect based on meaning because it emphasises an inner motivation which is obviously not the case in here. At least that is what I remember. Even if it were correct, have to would be better imo. correct me if I am wrong though.

May 5, 2015

bynny2015

In the US, I hear must and have to used interchangeably, in informal speech. But, in informal speech, have to is more common. In formal speech, must would be more common.

So in other words, you can use either one, but if you're watching American movies and TV you will probably hear have to much more often.

July 4, 2016

A.S.Beg

Is there any word for do ?

July 20, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, not when used as an auxiliary verb.

October 13, 2015

omigo

Ah - the scariest words in the Scottish language!!

February 16, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.