"Jestem ciocią!"

Translation:I am an aunt!

January 14, 2016

9 Comments


dont_tread_on_me

This one sounds Chinese :D

January 14, 2016

AstroVulpes

Sounds hilarious. Must be the interchange of a regular "o" and a nasalized one.

January 16, 2016

IanIanIanIan_

soo why is aunt an 'instrumentive' here?

March 18, 2016

immery

becauseafter "jest/jestem/jesteś..." you use instrumental case. You only use nominative for adjective without noun, for personal nouns (jestem Ian) or when you use "to", but you can use "to" only in "noun is noun" sentences.,

March 20, 2016

mihxal

Look at "Defining" Tips and Notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Defining

March 20, 2016

mikemac

Congrats!

July 10, 2017

Vinyamoiel

This was sounding like a question.

April 20, 2017

mat420942

Ciocia is pronounced cho-chum?

October 29, 2017

Jellei

'ci' isn't pronounced as English 'ch', but for many people it's the closest they can pronounce, at least at the beginning. "ć" is like palatalized 't'.

There definitely isn't any m, if the word ends with a vovel then it really is pronounced as a vovel.

"ciocia" is the basic, Nominative form, but here you have Instrumental: 'ciocią'. Ą is nasalized O. Imagine the 'o' in 'rose', but rather a bit slighter.

October 30, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.