"Jestem ciocią!"

Translation:I am an aunt!

January 14, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dont_tread_on_me

This one sounds Chinese :D


AstroVulpes

Sounds hilarious. Must be the interchange of a regular "o" and a nasalized one.


Vinyamoiel

This was sounding like a question.


StartersOrders

My Polish partner says the same. Without looking at the answer she assumed the answer ended in ? instead of !.

There's a few on Duolingo with the wrong inflection...


Jellei

Yeah, it's common, the speech synthesizer audio is not good enough. I'm afraid you need to pay attention to what is written.


Uomario12

Spanish in some words is similar to polish


Sean_Roy

And sometimes not in a good way, as in this sentence.


IanIanIanIan_

soo why is aunt an 'instrumentive' here?


immery

becauseafter "jest/jestem/jesteś..." you use instrumental case. You only use nominative for adjective without noun, for personal nouns (jestem Ian) or when you use "to", but you can use "to" only in "noun is noun" sentences.,


KeithAllan5

Shouldn't be a man speaking really...


Jellei

Yeah, unfortunately we cannot decide which voice 'reads' which sentence. You get them at random.


mat420942

Ciocia is pronounced cho-chum?


Jellei

'ci' isn't pronounced as English 'ch', but for many people it's the closest they can pronounce, at least at the beginning. "ć" is like palatalized 't'.

There definitely isn't any m, if the word ends with a vovel then it really is pronounced as a vovel.

"ciocia" is the basic, Nominative form, but here you have Instrumental: 'ciocią'. Ą is nasalized O. Imagine the 'o' in 'rose', but rather a bit slighter.


MaryCarson15

I thought the nominative word for aunt was ciotka?


Jellei

"ciotka" and "ciocia" are different words with the same meaning (more or less). The word we teach is "ciocia". "ciotka" is a bit formal, personally to me it makes it sound a bit as if you didn't like that aunt. But that's also subjective, some people may feel it's completely normal. We accept it (here: "Jestem ciotką!").


katrinaswaves

Hang on, my mother's side is Polish and I call my aunt 'ciocią', pronounced 'choh-chah'. Is that wrong?


Jellei

I'm not sure if I follow. "ciocią" is exactly the word used here, but its basic form is "ciocia" ("ć/ci" is a difficult sound for a foreigner so let's say "choh-chah" is expected). To address her, the best form would be "ciociu".


MaryCarson15

It's a little confusing when introducing new words when they appear in a case other than the nominative! Hard to determine the gender and to assess endings generally


Jellei

That's true, but at some point we can't just introduce every form of the noun separately.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.