1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem ciocią!"

"Jestem ciocią!"

Translation:I am an aunt!

January 14, 2016

14 Comments


dont_tread_on_me

This one sounds Chinese :D


AstroVulpes

Sounds hilarious. Must be the interchange of a regular "o" and a nasalized one.


Vinyamoiel

This was sounding like a question.


StartersOrders

My Polish partner says the same. Without looking at the answer she assumed the answer ended in ? instead of !.

There's a few on Duolingo with the wrong inflection...


Jellei

Yeah, it's common, the speech synthesizer audio is not good enough. I'm afraid you need to pay attention to what is written.


IanIanIanIan_

soo why is aunt an 'instrumentive' here?


immery

becauseafter "jest/jestem/jesteś..." you use instrumental case. You only use nominative for adjective without noun, for personal nouns (jestem Ian) or when you use "to", but you can use "to" only in "noun is noun" sentences.,


mat420942

Ciocia is pronounced cho-chum?


Jellei

'ci' isn't pronounced as English 'ch', but for many people it's the closest they can pronounce, at least at the beginning. "ć" is like palatalized 't'.

There definitely isn't any m, if the word ends with a vovel then it really is pronounced as a vovel.

"ciocia" is the basic, Nominative form, but here you have Instrumental: 'ciocią'. Ą is nasalized O. Imagine the 'o' in 'rose', but rather a bit slighter.


Uomario12

Spanish in some words is similar to polish


KeithAllan5

Shouldn't be a man speaking really...


Jellei

Yeah, unfortunately we cannot decide which voice 'reads' which sentence. You get them at random.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.