"He never doubts me."

Translation:Él nunca duda de mí.

January 13, 2013

15 Comments


learnTACO32

Why does the verb DUDAR not allow for clitic pronouns. I translated the above sentence as El nunca me duda. It may have been a Duolingo error, but Im sure I've translated it with ...me duda in previous examples and was marked Correct. Please explain. Thank you.

June 25, 2013

osikdosaikdowad

I would also like an explanation

July 13, 2013

PEI.Red

I would also like to know why El nunca me duda is incorrect. If El te duda is correct for "He doubts you" so why not the other?

December 9, 2013

mommasspanish1

Yaa!!!! I am hitting my grammar book to get an explanation why I can't use the pronoun here!!!

July 27, 2013

lindafraser

There is an explanation here which talks about the use of dudar and dudar de. http://spanish.about.com/od/verbs-a-e/a/dudar.htm It also says "When followed by a noun or pronoun, dudar is usually used with the preposition de." so it sounds like this is just one of the things we have to remember.

January 7, 2014

OjosDelMundo

"Ella te duda." appears frequently. So, why is "Él nunca me duda." wrong?

January 23, 2014

telemetry

How come él nunca duda is one of the suggested answers? I'm still not sure why we can't say me duda to show that it's me that he doubts, but this sentence doesn't seem to imply any object at all. Is this a quirk of dudar?

March 7, 2014

GriffLA

Okay, "Él nunca duda" should not be suggested as a correct answer here so I am reporting that. However, I put "Él nunca me duda" and am unclear (as are others, I see) if that is, indeed, wrong in this case, or if it is a valid answer that was marked as wrong?

March 17, 2014

mkljohnson

Why couldn't the answer be "Él me duda nunca"?

January 13, 2013

caiser

Both, yours and Dl are not Spanish. The correct sentence is "Él nunca duda de mi"

January 14, 2013

mrmandias

Could you explain why, please? Is there some logic to it or is it just a peculiarity of dudar that it can't have a person as the direct object?

October 17, 2013

TilEulenspiegel

Is this because "duda de" is the correct structure (not just "duda" alone) and "mi" is the correct direct object pronoun?

May 8, 2013

net.man

I was marked wrong for: nunca él no me duda I thought double negatives were correct.

June 18, 2013

caiser

You can use double negative in Spanish but the correct ssentence is : "El no duda nunca de mi"

June 18, 2013

mrmandias

If anyone ought there has an explanation or a pointer to one, I would still appreciate it.

January 6, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.