"A mulher come uma maçã."

Translation:The woman eats an apple.

January 13, 2013

24 Comments


dualf

Did anyone else hear the 'A' before mulher?

March 8, 2013

D3rpy_JJ

yes

March 10, 2013

Brasilikum

I agree, the 'uma' is spoken way to fast

April 20, 2013

HoloSam

I agree as well, but in common language the 'uma' usually blends in with the surrounding words. I would recommend checking out some good tapes or podcasts to practice distinguishing those words, then you wouldn't have to struggle with Robo-teacher. My recommendation would be the CDs from Pimsleur. Good starting point. Real people.

May 17, 2013

shanksngr77

Yeah I totally noticed that! It blends in so automatically

May 27, 2013

declanfs

i typed ate instead of eats and got it wrong

June 10, 2013

Selica

Because "ate" is past tense. This is a present tense conjugation of the verb.

June 18, 2013

NeydeKaren

Ate = comeu

March 19, 2014

gabriel.alonso16

One tip: when conjugating the verb, forget the person "tu" , and "vos" . They are not unusual

July 8, 2013

acaciovsk

Not true. "Tu" is still widely used in many parts of Brazil. Source: my hometown, Belém.

July 18, 2013

dielsonsales

Não com a conjugação correta, imagino.

December 23, 2013

NeydeKaren

Whitenoize16 is ok. It's true. I'm brazilian. We don't use TU and VÓS.

March 19, 2014

LaNinaAzul

I wrote "the woman eats the apple." Isn't that also correct?

September 8, 2013

bernardomn

That's not. When you say "The woman eats the apple" you are talking about an specific apple. When you say "The woman eats an apple", the apple is not specified.

August 13, 2014

Ratjar

That would be the translation for "A mulher come a maçã", not "uma maçã".

November 20, 2013

FinnJim

Does anyone know the shortcuts to the symbols on your keyboard?

November 2, 2013

Quevvy

Long press. Like to get ã, long press on the a. Or the ç is on the regular c.

December 22, 2013

cadenciorum402

Pronunciation guide, please? I don't know if it's the bad audio, or if come is supposed to be pronounced something like quomee.

August 11, 2013

geoffmorrow

Tried to make 'come' plural.

October 10, 2013

NeydeKaren

Comem

March 19, 2014

Alejandraso

'a' or 'the'.. should both be accepted I believe

December 13, 2013

Quevvy

No, one of the things that is important in these early levels is the distinction between definite and indefinite articles. "A"/"O" in Portuguese means "The" in English. "Um"/"Uma" means "a"/"an" in English.

December 24, 2013

_noemi.

The woman ATE an apple would also be correct

September 27, 2018

Paulenrique

A mulher "comeu" uma maçã.

September 27, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.