1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A mulher come uma maçã."

"A mulher come uma maçã."

Translation:The woman eats an apple.

January 13, 2013

26 Comments


dualf

Did anyone else hear the 'A' before mulher?


Brasilikum

I agree, the 'uma' is spoken way to fast


HoloSam

I agree as well, but in common language the 'uma' usually blends in with the surrounding words. I would recommend checking out some good tapes or podcasts to practice distinguishing those words, then you wouldn't have to struggle with Robo-teacher. My recommendation would be the CDs from Pimsleur. Good starting point. Real people.


shanksngr77

Yeah I totally noticed that! It blends in so automatically


LaNinaAzul

I wrote "the woman eats the apple." Isn't that also correct?


bernardomn

That's not. When you say "The woman eats the apple" you are talking about an specific apple. When you say "The woman eats an apple", the apple is not specified.


Ratjar

That would be the translation for "A mulher come a maçã", not "uma maçã".


gabriel.alonso16

One tip: when conjugating the verb, forget the person "tu" , and "vos" . They are not unusual


acaciovsk

Not true. "Tu" is still widely used in many parts of Brazil. Source: my hometown, Belém.


dielsonsales

Não com a conjugação correta, imagino.


NeydeKaren

Whitenoize16 is ok. It's true. I'm brazilian. We don't use TU and VÓS.


FinnJim

Does anyone know the shortcuts to the symbols on your keyboard?


Quevvy

Long press. Like to get ã, long press on the a. Or the ç is on the regular c.


Annah870250

Everytime when I get this right it says I'm wrong ...


declanfs

i typed ate instead of eats and got it wrong


Selica

Because "ate" is past tense. This is a present tense conjugation of the verb.


cadenciorum402

Pronunciation guide, please? I don't know if it's the bad audio, or if come is supposed to be pronounced something like quomee.


geoffmorrow

Tried to make 'come' plural.


Alejandraso

'a' or 'the'.. should both be accepted I believe


Quevvy

No, one of the things that is important in these early levels is the distinction between definite and indefinite articles. "A"/"O" in Portuguese means "The" in English. "Um"/"Uma" means "a"/"an" in English.


_noemi.

The woman ATE an apple would also be correct


Paulenrique

A mulher "comeu" uma maçã.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.