"Il cappello marrone è mio."

Translation:The brown hat is mine.

January 13, 2013

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


justlovemekay

I'm wondering when it is mandatory to use "il" or "la" in front of mio/mia? And why would it be wrong to use "il mio" in this sentence?


Yuujen

You always use the article (il, la, lo etc.) before possessive adjectives (mia, mio, tuo etc.) unless you're referring to a member of the family or it's a set expression. 'La mia macchina', not 'mia macchina'. 'Mio fratello', not 'il mio fratello'. It also applies to members of somebody else's family; 'Alessandro è suo fratello', not 'Alessandro è il suo fratello'. However, you say 'mio dio' or 'dio mio', not 'il mio dio' as this is a set expression.


trigauts

Thank you for your answer. In the past I always followed that rule. But why is the answer 'Il cappello marronne è IL mio' wrong then? Does anybody has an explanation, or could it be a mistake of the exercise?


mmseiple

"Il mio" would not be wrong in this case, but it has a slightly different meaning. "Il cappello marrone è il mio" implies you're identifying a specific hat as yours in a group ("The brown hat is the one that's mine"). "Il cappello marrone è mio" just shows your possession of the hat in general. English doesn't distinguish between these two and uses "is mine" in both cases.


JacobIversen

I have the same question.


luccas_gatto

Your answer is correct! Report it!


dinkdomino

I would like to know too. I'm trying to learn which possessive adjectives don't use the definite article and why.


eltapatio

il mio cappello e marrone" would be" my hat is brown","il cappello marrone e mio" is "the brown hat is mine" I THINK

'


kelcd

Why don't you say "il cappello marrone è il mio"? I remember something similar was the answer in some previous exercises.


Surya0202

It's weird getting through this segment as a color-blind man.


Willowgarden

I am still rather confused about when to use the pronoun in front of the prepostion. I get the explanation of 'il mio fratello' being wrong because you don't use it for family members etc ( as explained below by Yuujen) but I am still wanting to find out why il cappelo marrone e il mio is wrong.


Elena18

Does "marone" change by gender & number? I seem to remember that it stays the same...?


marziotta

You can choose. "I cappelli marroni" = "I cappelli marrone"

I personally prefer the "marroni" version.

(And it doesn't change for the gender)


smartFM

cap is not cappello?


GregoryBak20

I agree that it is. The English Cap is from Cappello, I believe.


Germanlehrerlsu

"Il cappello...è IL mio" is I believe more common if not more correct, certainly equally correct and should be accepted.


EmeraldEyes101

Shouldn't "the brown cap is mine" be accepted? Is there another word for that?


SeanSmyth3

Still not accepted


Afcallender

It gives "sweet chestnut" as a translation for marrone, but it won't accept it.


Germanlehrerlsu

I'm not surprised. I've never heard anyone describe a hat's color (or anything else for that matter) as "sweet chestnut" (and get away with it), (unless it's of course a sweet chestnut), regardless of what DL says.. Oh, you'll find it in one of those upscale mail-order catalogs, like Territory Ahead, that have come up with the most ridiculous saccharin sounding names for colors to sound hip, but you won't hear it in common street talk, so why use it? Ok, so maybe you're a rancher with a chestnut mare that's just a sweetie, well then that's fine, but forget about it for a hat, coat, gloves, socks, and especially underwear, unless you've got street cred in MMA. (Just a suggestion).


SlynnSeattle

Per Jeffrey's comment below: Copied from an article on grammar: "When a singular noun is the subject of a sentence and the possessive follows the verb, the article is omitted." BUT --->

... then why in a different question in this segment is the correct answer to "The pink sweater is his": "La maglia rosa e la sua?" Wouldn't both exclude the article before the pronoun, or neither should?


NJHU3

I think i got this: il mio>my mio>mine
So the article could be used to say that it is a possesive ADJECTIVE(my, your, their, our, etc) so you do not use an article when it is a possesive PRONOUN(mine, yours, theirs, ours, etc) Thats my theory xd


NJHU3

I answered "the brown hat is mine" and it was accepted


Germanlehrerlsu

Why would it not be? That's the answer DL gave.


NJHU3

I got informed about this, what happens is that you already used the article "il" when saying "il cappello" so you dont have to use it again to say "il mio", but just "mio"


doggytyse

So is il mio>my mio>mine correct?


LeonardRic8

Il cappello marrone è mio. "why not il mio" ?


Jenni7771

Marrone not a red hat.. Maroon english.. I startrd colors after that possessives.. Had me say "the hat is mine" with color. I thought english after studying ukrainisn after studying german... Uffa.


lksailboat

Is there a difference concerning noun/adjective agreement when the adjective is in the same phrase as the noun versus a complementary adjective on the other side of a verb?


Germanlehrerlsu

I don't believe so.


CoryJames89

Is there a difference between my and mine? I read this as "my hat is brown" because I thought mio was 'my'


BrandonKab1

Wouldn't it be: il cappello marrone è il mio? Because "cappello" has nothing to do with family? I'm not sure about this sentence... :(


Gita-ji

Above it explains: "When a singular noun is the subject of a sentence and the possessive follows the verb, the article is omitted."


Sophia420429

I don,t like it from english to Italian So far I don't take further lessons wait when it become Dutch to Italian but there are none!!


BEISisICE

How do you know which colors need to agree with the gender or plurality of the word it describes? I know rosa does not get changed because it describes something as rose-colored, is that similar to why marrone does not change?


Bill98991

Why is "My hat is brown." incorrect?


Ripcurlgirl

That would be "Il mio cappello è marrone".


Erated8

Introductory Paragraph? Are We Sure That's A Proper Translation?


CasieJo1

Hheeyy girls ang guys!! How are all you doing??


SabrinaSchiela

Coat = Cappello Hat = Cappotto

Isn't this translation incorrect?


GregoryBak20

How are Cap and Hat different. I believe Hat is Germanic, like Hut. While Cap is Latin like Cappello. Therefor, I think "The brown cap is mine" is correct.


marie764146

I left out one "p"and and was marked wrong!


LectorXavi

La mariée est partie avec le cousin du marié !


ErlindaMed1

is cap and hat not the same

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.