"Il cappello marrone è mio."

Translation:The brown hat is mine.

January 13, 2013

39 Comments


eltapatio

il mio cappello e marrone" would be" my hat is brown","il cappello marrone e mio" is "the brown hat is mine" I THINK

'

January 25, 2013

justlovemekay

I'm wondering when it is mandatory to use "il" or "la" in front of mio/mia? And why would it be wrong to use "il mio" in this sentence?

January 13, 2013

Yuujen

You always use the article (il, la, lo etc.) before possessive adjectives (mia, mio, tuo etc.) unless you're referring to a member of the family or it's a set expression. 'La mia macchina', not 'mia macchina'. 'Mio fratello', not 'il mio fratello'. It also applies to members of somebody else's family; 'Alessandro è suo fratello', not 'Alessandro è il suo fratello'. However, you say 'mio dio' or 'dio mio', not 'il mio dio' as this is a set expression.

March 27, 2013

trigauts

Thank you for your answer. In the past I always followed that rule. But why is the answer 'Il cappello marronne è IL mio' wrong then? Does anybody has an explanation, or could it be a mistake of the exercise?

June 8, 2014

JacobIversen

I have the same question.

September 23, 2014

luccas_gatto

Your answer is correct! Report it!

December 20, 2016

mmseiple

"Il mio" would not be wrong in this case, but it has a slightly different meaning. "Il cappello marrone è il mio" implies you're identifying a specific hat as yours in a group ("The brown hat is the one that's mine"). "Il cappello marrone è mio" just shows your possession of the hat in general. English doesn't distinguish between these two and uses "is mine" in both cases.

October 28, 2018

almondhoney

I would like to know too. I'm trying to learn which possessive adjectives don't use the definite article and why.

March 1, 2013

Jeffrey855877

Copied from an article on grammar: "When a singular noun is the subject of a sentence and the possessive follows the verb, the article is omitted."

April 22, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

Great piece of information. Grazie mille!

April 20, 2018

kelcd

Why don't you say "il cappello marrone è il mio"? I remember something similar was the answer in some previous exercises.

June 27, 2013

bkl0202

It's weird getting through this segment as a color-blind man.

December 11, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

My hat's off to you.

December 11, 2015

smartFM

cap is not cappello?

May 23, 2015

Elena18

Does "marone" change by gender & number? I seem to remember that it stays the same...?

March 8, 2013

marziotta

You can choose. "I cappelli marroni" = "I cappelli marrone"

I personally prefer the "marroni" version.

(And it doesn't change for the gender)

March 8, 2013

EmeraldEyes101

Shouldn't "the brown cap is mine" be accepted? Is there another word for that?

July 25, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

"Il cappello...è IL mio" is I believe more common if not more correct, certainly equally correct and should be accepted.

June 6, 2015

Afcallender

It gives "sweet chestnut" as a translation for marrone, but it won't accept it.

September 9, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

I'm not surprised. I've never heard anyone describe a hat's color (or anything else for that matter) as "sweet chestnut" (and get away with it), (unless it's of course a sweet chestnut), regardless of what DL says.. Oh, you'll find it in one of those upscale mail-order catalogs, like Territory Ahead, that have come up with the most ridiculous saccharin sounding names for colors to sound hip, but you won't hear it in common street talk, so why use it? Ok, so maybe you're a rancher with a chestnut mare that's just a sweetie, well then that's fine, but forget about it for a hat, coat, gloves, socks, and especially underwear, unless you've got street cred in MMA. (Just a suggestion).

September 9, 2015

KillfangDog

Which brown hat?

December 23, 2015

Willowgarden

I am still rather confused about when to use the pronoun in front of the prepostion. I get the explanation of 'il mio fratello' being wrong because you don't use it for family members etc ( as explained below by Yuujen) but I am still wanting to find out why il cappelo marrone e il mio is wrong.

November 10, 2014

Jenni7771

Marrone not a red hat.. Maroon english.. I startrd colors after that possessives.. Had me say "the hat is mine" with color. I thought english after studying ukrainisn after studying german... Uffa.

October 12, 2015

lksailboat

Is there a difference concerning noun/adjective agreement when the adjective is in the same phrase as the noun versus a complementary adjective on the other side of a verb?

June 20, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

I don't believe so.

June 20, 2016

thenotoriousrog

So i am a bit confused on when we use mio and miei. When do we use it at the beginning of a sentence vs the end?

August 11, 2016

CoryJames89

Is there a difference between my and mine? I read this as "my hat is brown" because I thought mio was 'my'

September 4, 2016

BrandonKab1

Wouldn't it be: il cappello marrone è il mio? Because "cappello" has nothing to do with family? I'm not sure about this sentence... :(

March 10, 2017

Gita-ji

Above it explains: "When a singular noun is the subject of a sentence and the possessive follows the verb, the article is omitted."

August 24, 2018

NJHU3

I think i got this: il mio>my mio>mine
So the article could be used to say that it is a possesive ADJECTIVE(my, your, their, our, etc) so you do not use an article when it is a possesive PRONOUN(mine, yours, theirs, ours, etc) Thats my theory xd

April 7, 2017

NJHU3

I answered "the brown hat is mine" and it was accepted

April 7, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Why would it not be? That's the answer DL gave.

April 7, 2017

NJHU3

I got informed about this, what happens is that you already used the article "il" when saying "il cappello" so you dont have to use it again to say "il mio", but just "mio"

April 9, 2017

doggytyse

So is il mio>my mio>mine correct?

November 1, 2018

Sophia420429

I don,t like it from english to Italian So far I don't take further lessons wait when it become Dutch to Italian but there are none!!

October 24, 2017

Jeffrey855877

"The maroon hat is mine" and "the chestnut hat is mine" not accepted 7 May 2018.
Reported.

May 7, 2018

BEISisICE

How do you know which colors need to agree with the gender or plurality of the word it describes? I know rosa does not get changed because it describes something as rose-colored, is that similar to why marrone does not change?

May 10, 2018

Bill98991

Why is "My hat is brown." incorrect?

July 2, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

That would be "Il mio cappello è marrone".

July 2, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.