1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You are a very good person."

"You are a very good person."

Translation:Sen çok iyi bir insansın.

January 14, 2016

7 Comments


joy_anne

what is the difference between kişi and insan?


orde90

They are usually exchangeable but there are some differences.

İnsan sounds more empathetic than kişi. İnsan has more focus on being human and kişi has more focus on individuality.

Kişi is often used when you count people or when you group people and label them.

İnsan also means human. Kişi does not mean human.

Kişi must have an adjective or a relative clause that describes it. It cannot be used on its own. (There may be some exceptions in the formal language) e.g. People are coming. - İnsanlar geliyor. (not Kişiler geliyor.)


ntangirala

So does kişi not work in this sentence then?


JeremyCase

This marked "insansınız" as a typo, and gave "insansiniz" as correct. I think this is wrong...


jamwithtoast

What is the difference between insan and insansın?


mizinamo
  • bir insan - a person
  • bir insansın - you are a person

Claudia886817

"Çok iyi insansın." is marked wrong. I am wondering why, because I think noone could be two persons. I am confused, because we can say Sen elma yersin. and don't know, if it is one ore more and it's ok, but here we have to say bir?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.