1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я втомилася."

"Я втомилася."

Translation:I am tired.

January 14, 2016

10 Comments


Alisa318183

Just to clarify я втомилася is what females say. Males say я втомився.


PavloUA

Why "I have tired" does not pass?


bartfeenstra

"To tire" is to make someone else tired. If someone is tired (in a state of being tired) themselves, you use the auxiliary verb "to be". The full sentence becomes "I am tired", where " tired" is an adjective.


greg.mort

'I have tired' is wrong


shlyovich

'To tire' can be used with or without an object. Technically, 'I have tired' is correct (i.e. I have become fatigued). But people much more commonly use the adjective: I have become tired.


zchale6

would this also translate as "I was tired"?


greg.mort

I was tired - я був/була втомлен-ий/а


housing4552

I think that it is a past tense because I saw в. but it turns out to be not. How come?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.