"Я втомилася."

Translation:I am tired.

2 years ago

9 Comments


Alisa318183

Just to clarify я втомилася is what females say. Males say я втомився.

1 year ago

PavloUA
PavloUA

Why "I have tired" does not pass?

2 years ago

bartfeenstra
bartfeenstra

"To tire" is to make someone else tired. If someone is tired (in a state of being tired) themselves, you use the auxiliary verb "to be". The full sentence becomes "I am tired", where " tired" is an adjective.

2 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

'I have tired' is wrong

2 years ago

Garry_S
Garry_S

Why?

2 years ago

shlyovich
shlyovich

'To tire' can be used with or without an object. Technically, 'I have tired' is correct (i.e. I have become fatigued). But people much more commonly use the adjective: I have become tired.

1 year ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

Incorrect English

2 years ago

zchale6
zchale6

would this also translate as "I was tired"?

2 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

I was tired - я був/була втомлен-ий/а

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.