1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mam bardzo małe mieszkanie."

"Mam bardzo małe mieszkanie."

Translation:I have a very small apartment.

January 15, 2016

15 Comments


JDSamurai

I'm about halfway through this course and am starting (barely) to feel the immersion. Now, when I'm not careful, I translate phrases like the above to how a slavic speaker learning English would do it -- "I have very small apartment." and it sounds normal for a second. Just thought I'd share.


JoannKowalski

This is happening to me also. I think it is a natural result of trying not to obsess about articles.


Klaudialk

Does "mieszkanie" only mean "flat/appartment" or can it also literally mean "habitation"?


immery

It means it, more or less in context. (But all examples I came up with translate better to "living"- living with sth, living here)

Sentence "Mieszkanie w Krakowie jest bardzo drogie" can mean Either "The flat in Cracow is very expensive" or "Living in Cracow is very expensive"

But there is also word zamieszkanie ( noun made from perfective verb zamieszkać- to start living somewhere). ( which I recall mostly being used in Dative - place of living, fit for habitation, the building for collective(?) habitation ex dorm, prison)


Quazerro

Why 'dwelling' is not a proper translation here?


Jellei

Dwell"ing, n. Habitation; place or house in which a person lives; abode; domicile.

Frankly, I'd say that "mieszkanie" has to be in some block of flats or a similar place, it rather excludes a house, so I'm not sure if that's the best option...


Matthew_Phelps

Is "I have a really small apartment" a decent translation too? I find this sentence to even more typical for native English speakers. But perhaps it differs from saying "very" instead of "really?"


Jellei

Yes, in such contexts 'really' seems synonymous with 'very'. Added now.


Matthew_Phelps

Say, Jellei, will the "Words" tool ever come to Polish or other languages? I've decided to study Computer Science and I'm not sure how hard it is to implement a system that tracks that kind of data.. but do you think it will ever come to Polish or others?

Dziękuję bardzo for adding "very" as an acceptable adverb.


Jellei

That's dependent on Duolingo-the company itself, and frankly, I wouldn't get my hopes high.


Matthew_Phelps

I had similar thoughts. I'm curious Jellei, do you tailor your language acquisition and studying to your own best method of learning? For example, if you're an especially auditory person, do you emphasize audio CDs and movies with subtitles? Or do you take a more well-rounded approach.


Jellei

Me, personally, when I learn? Frankly, I don't remember the last time that I had time for more than just Duolingo... actually I don't remember the last time I had time for something more than strengthening skills ;) But I guess I depended mostly on written stuff always.


Kim921666

I have a very small flat - not accepted. Why?


alik1989

It definitely is accepted.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.