"Mam bardzo małe mieszkanie."

Translation:I have a very small apartment.

January 15, 2016

15 Comments


jdberry300

I'm about halfway through this course and am starting (barely) to feel the immersion. Now, when I'm not careful, I translate phrases like the above to how a slavic speaker learning English would do it -- "I have very small apartment." and it sounds normal for a second. Just thought I'd share.

April 24, 2016

JoannKowalski

This is happening to me also. I think it is a natural result of trying not to obsess about articles.

April 25, 2016

Jack.Elliot

my flat is a very tiny flat

August 16, 2016

Klaudialk

Does "mieszkanie" only mean "flat/appartment" or can it also literally mean "habitation"?

January 15, 2016

immery

It means it, more or less in context. (But all examples I came up with translate better to "living"- living with sth, living here)

Sentence "Mieszkanie w Krakowie jest bardzo drogie" can mean Either "The flat in Cracow is very expensive" or "Living in Cracow is very expensive"

But there is also word zamieszkanie ( noun made from perfective verb zamieszkać- to start living somewhere). ( which I recall mostly being used in Dative - place of living, fit for habitation, the building for collective(?) habitation ex dorm, prison)

January 15, 2016

sirwootalot

Realtalk.

February 13, 2016

Quazerro

Why 'dwelling' is not a proper translation here?

August 28, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Dwell"ing, n. Habitation; place or house in which a person lives; abode; domicile.

Frankly, I'd say that "mieszkanie" has to be in some block of flats or a similar place, it rather excludes a house, so I'm not sure if that's the best option...

August 29, 2016

Matthew_Phelps

Is "I have a really small apartment" a decent translation too? I find this sentence to even more typical for native English speakers. But perhaps it differs from saying "very" instead of "really?"

June 26, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yes, in such contexts 'really' seems synonymous with 'very'. Added now.

June 26, 2017

Matthew_Phelps

Say, Jellei, will the "Words" tool ever come to Polish or other languages? I've decided to study Computer Science and I'm not sure how hard it is to implement a system that tracks that kind of data.. but do you think it will ever come to Polish or others?

Dziękuję bardzo for adding "very" as an acceptable adverb.

June 27, 2017

Jellei
Mod

That's dependent on Duolingo-the company itself, and frankly, I wouldn't get my hopes high.

June 27, 2017

Matthew_Phelps

I had similar thoughts. I'm curious Jellei, do you tailor your language acquisition and studying to your own best method of learning? For example, if you're an especially auditory person, do you emphasize audio CDs and movies with subtitles? Or do you take a more well-rounded approach.

June 28, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Me, personally, when I learn? Frankly, I don't remember the last time that I had time for more than just Duolingo... actually I don't remember the last time I had time for something more than strengthening skills ;) But I guess I depended mostly on written stuff always.

June 28, 2017

MartinovdM

House should be correct as well

October 17, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.