1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "It is a good mirror."

"It is a good mirror."

Translation:Es un buen espejo.

January 13, 2013

31 Comments


rmcgwn

Bueno before a masculine noun - drop the 'o'. There are others that follow this rule as well. The one I think of is the opposite mal/malo/mala. K

Bueno and Buena follows the noun.


ChocMi

¡Gracias! You make my Spanish learning easier.


MinombreesDJ

Thanks. I mean "Gracias".


MichaelRic692795

Some things in language just are. There's no "reason", there just needs to be rules for structure.


koyunlar

Can we also say "es un espejo bueno"?

If so, is there any difference between using an adjective before or after a noun? Are both ways always acceptable?

Or does this depend on the specific adjective? For example, for the adjective "young" (joven), can we say "a young person" as,

"una joven persona" versus "una persona joven(a)?" ??


alezzzix

Espejo bueno is ok too. Sometimes the position of the adjective makes a difference, but most of the time is doesn't, also most adjectives go after the noun.

The best translation for your sentence is «una persona joven», the other translation is ok too but it sounds too poetic.


LaLangosta

Don't quote me on this but I think it depends on the adjective itself. I am sure buen/o/a can be used before the noun whereas some other adjectives can only be used after.


ponyass

No bueno? I don't really understand this rule. :/


rangersally89

Why can't I say "¿es un espejo buen? Would it need to be "¿es un espejo bueno?"


NathanaelLingo

You can only use "buen" instead of "bueno" before a noun. If you place it after the noun (and you may!) it has to be "bueno". Note also that this only applies to the masculine form.

To summarize:

  • Buen goes before the noun.
  • Bueno goes after the noun.
  • Buena can go either before or after.

vicki.kura

Is there a difference in meaning between "es un buen espejo" and "es un espejo bueno""?


gabasco

Both have the same meaning.

Es un buen espejo (good mirror).
Es un espejo bueno (good mirror).

But there are some adjectives that change meaning depending on the position in the sentence.

Es un hombre grande (a big man).
Es un gran hombre (a great man).

TIP: When placed after a noun, the adjective tends to add a somewhat objective meaning, while placed before it often provides an emotional or subjective meaning.


vicki.kura

That's why I was wondering. I new gran/grande has different meanings.


willy84k

Why is Es un espejo buen wrong? This app needs to explain things at some point


Sandi554614

There are certainly a lot of options. That gets quite frustrating, but I'll try to remember them .


shrivadicherla

why isn't it ese es un buen espejo


cristiline

That would be "That is a good mirror."


rosskean

Is "Es un gran espejo" a sentence? What does it mean if anything?


Danyaa

Gran means grand/big/large is used to indicate size. Hence, the sentence would mean- It is a big mirror.


MattM2

Es means 'it is'


BelleRinger

What is the difference between "bueno" and "bien"?


alezzzix

Bueno= good (adjective). Bien= well (adverb).


NourMalka

What is the difference between bonito & bueno?? When should i use each one??


vicki.kura

Bonito = pretty Bueno = good


nrDHqU

Why is "El es un espejo bueno" incorrect? I did put the accent on the "El" in the exercise but I can't on this keyboard. I thought El es (with accent) and Es were interchangeable.


Shirlgirl007

El espejo es bueno. El = the

Es un buen espejo Es= It is

So used together, does not make sense.


Munikmunik

I got this wrong. Right after I read the amarillo comes after the noun. Geez


jcross50

I don't have a question on this lesson, but why did Duolingo discontinue the bonus XP's on the mobile phone app? The whole appearance on of Duolingo on the phone app changed some time yesterday, along with discontinuing the bonus XP's.


ljsdha

I said "Es un bien espejo" and it was wrong. What is the usage of bien vs buen? So many options to remember D:

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.