"It is a good mirror."

Translation:Es un buen espejo.

5 years ago

30 Comments


rmcgwn

Bueno before a masculine noun - drop the 'o'. There are others that follow this rule as well. The one I think of is the opposite mal/malo/mala. K

Bueno and Buena follows the noun.

5 years ago

ChocMi

¡Gracias! You make my Spanish learning easier.

9 months ago

MinombreesDJ

Thanks. I mean "Gracias".

3 years ago

Uwe21710

Why?

1 year ago

MichaelRic692795

Some things in language just are. There's no "reason", there just needs to be rules for structure.

6 months ago

koyunlar

Can we also say "es un espejo bueno"?

If so, is there any difference between using an adjective before or after a noun? Are both ways always acceptable?

Or does this depend on the specific adjective? For example, for the adjective "young" (joven), can we say "a young person" as,

"una joven persona" versus "una persona joven(a)?" ??

5 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Espejo bueno is ok too. Sometimes the position of the adjective makes a difference, but most of the time is doesn't, also most adjectives go after the noun.

The best translation for your sentence is «una persona joven», the other translation is ok too but it sounds too poetic.

4 years ago

LaLangosta

Don't quote me on this but I think it depends on the adjective itself. I am sure buen/o/a can be used before the noun whereas some other adjectives can only be used after.

5 years ago

ponyass

No bueno? I don't really understand this rule. :/

4 years ago

rangersally89

Why can't I say "¿es un espejo buen? Would it need to be "¿es un espejo bueno?"

4 years ago

NathanaelLingo

You can only use "buen" instead of "bueno" before a noun. If you place it after the noun (and you may!) it has to be "bueno". Note also that this only applies to the masculine form.

To summarize:

  • Buen goes before the noun.
  • Bueno goes after the noun.
  • Buena can go either before or after.
4 years ago

vicki.kura

Is there a difference in meaning between "es un buen espejo" and "es un espejo bueno""?

4 years ago

gabasco
gabasco

Both have the same meaning.

Es un buen espejo (good mirror).
Es un espejo bueno (good mirror).

But there are some adjectives that change meaning depending on the position in the sentence.

Es un hombre grande (a big man).
Es un gran hombre (a great man).

TIP: When placed after a noun, the adjective tends to add a somewhat objective meaning, while placed before it often provides an emotional or subjective meaning.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

That's why I was wondering. I new gran/grande has different meanings.

4 years ago

willy84k

Why is Es un espejo buen wrong? This app needs to explain things at some point

3 years ago

Sandi554614

There are certainly a lot of options. That gets quite frustrating, but I'll try to remember them .

1 year ago

shrivadicherla

why isn't it ese es un buen espejo

5 years ago

cristiline
cristiline

That would be "That is a good mirror."

4 years ago

rosskean

Is "Es un gran espejo" a sentence? What does it mean if anything?

5 years ago

Danyaa

Gran means grand/big/large is used to indicate size. Hence, the sentence would mean- It is a big mirror.

4 years ago

casadani

El es, it is

4 years ago

MattM2

Es means 'it is'

4 years ago

BelleRinger

What is the difference between "bueno" and "bien"?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Bueno= good (adjective). Bien= well (adverb).

4 years ago

NourMalka
NourMalka

What is the difference between bonito & bueno?? When should i use each one??

4 years ago

vicki.kura

Bonito = pretty Bueno = good

4 years ago

nrIPnY

Why is "El es un espejo bueno" incorrect? I did put the accent on the "El" in the exercise but I can't on this keyboard. I thought El es (with accent) and Es were interchangeable.

1 year ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

El espejo es bueno. El = the

Es un buen espejo Es= It is

So used together, does not make sense.

6 months ago

Santiago828266

How come this is difficult!?

5 months ago

Munikmunik

I got this wrong. Right after I read the amarillo comes after the noun. Geez

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.