"I want to give these cats food."

Translation:Chcę dać tym kotom jedzenie.

January 15, 2016

6 Comments


impossib13

"Ja chcę dać tym kotom jedzenie" that is the sentence translated word for word literally. Grammatically correct, but in vernacular Poles typically omit the first person subject, e.g. they say "chcę" instead of "ja chcę". Another issue is the commonly used phrasal verbs: "dać jeść", "dać pić" meaning to give food and to give drink, respectively. "Chcę dać tym kotom jeść." is native speech.

January 15, 2016

Kasia_T

"Chcę nakarmić te koty" should also be correct.

January 31, 2016

lviv_citizen

i want to feed these cats. see the difference?

April 7, 2017

Rimdus

I think "dać" is the easiest verb to remember for who speak Spanish like me, because is very similar to "dar". Excellent.

December 27, 2017

Kendra800150

Is it possible to use the imperfective dawać - I want to give these cats food (on a regular basis)?

January 24, 2019

Jellei

Yeah, technically it can and therefore should be accepted... ok, added.

January 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.