1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I want to give these cats fo…

"I want to give these cats food."

Translation:Chcę dać tym kotom jedzenie.

January 15, 2016

19 Comments


impossib13

"Ja chcę dać tym kotom jedzenie" that is the sentence translated word for word literally. Grammatically correct, but in vernacular Poles typically omit the first person subject, e.g. they say "chcę" instead of "ja chcę". Another issue is the commonly used phrasal verbs: "dać jeść", "dać pić" meaning to give food and to give drink, respectively. "Chcę dać tym kotom jeść." is native speech.


Kendra800150

Is it possible to use the imperfective dawać - I want to give these cats food (on a regular basis)?


Jellei

Yeah, technically it can and therefore should be accepted... ok, added.


Rimdus

I think "dać" is the easiest verb to remember for who speak Spanish like me, because is very similar to "dar". Excellent.


Kasia_T

"Chcę nakarmić te koty" should also be correct.


lviv_citizen

i want to feed these cats. see the difference?


BieniekAlexander

"Chcę dać jedzenie tym kotom"? I figured that, because the emphasis would probably be on the cats, that should go last.


Jellei

Depending on whether you emphasize 'what' or 'to whom', both versions make perfect sense and feel natural. Your answer is accepted.


HelbentForleder

Chcę podać tym kotom jedzenie. Why wasn't this accepted?


zuza_245

Because it has a slightly different meaning: podać = to hand


artakserkses

INMO problem is that if you wanted to give (as "podać") food to some animals, you should take a silver plate, put the food on this plate, and give it to an animal ("podać" is kind of formal verb). In Poland you give (as "dać") food to animal, or you put (as "nakładać, nałożyć") a food to some container for animal to take.


einbecherkaffee

Another translation for "podać" is "to pass"


CleburneTex

Unfortunately, my answer, 'Chcę dać tym kotom pokarm', didn't get accepted. Isn't food for animals called 'pokarm' in Polish?


JerryMcCarthy99

Yes; you're right, although it seems that it can be used for human food too: https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pokarm .

"Pokarm" has been added as an option.

EDIT: We've also added "karmę" as a new acceptable option.


CleburneTex

Thank you very kindly! :-)


ViktoReznov1

Why tym kotom? Is it in genetive ?


JerryMcCarthy99

It's Dative (plural) because we're giving food to "these cats".

Take a look at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kot#Polish if you want more details of the declension of "kot".


alik1989

Because that's Russian.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.