1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Eres modelo?"

"¿Eres modelo?"

Translation:Are you a model?

January 15, 2016

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zeno857

Would it be "modela" if you were talking to a female?


hunterd0721

Actually no, La RAE says that it is el modelo and la modelo


yoav.yehud

Why "Eres modelo?" and not "Eres una modelo?"


Larlar7

when talking of professions, you generally don't use the indefinite article (un(os)/una(s)) unless it is followed by an adjective. for example:

soy bombera - i am a firefighter

soy una bombera muy valiente - i am a very brave firefighter

more on the use of indefinite articles: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100013/articles-indefinite#.VxwOmVsrLnA


GavinJordan93

How's this being pronounced? It sounds like moh-le-lo, but my ears play many tricks on me, please can someone write out a better phonetic spelling, thanks!


CrimsonCorona10

Mo-th(d)e-lo. Consonants like Ds aren't as hard in Spanish, so your tongue moves right at your teeth, instead of the roof of your mouth when saying words like 'defense' or 'detatch'

Thanks for giving me the opportunity to visually learn exactly how the tongue looks when saying these lol


lj1092

If there is a moderator reading this, I have written the exactly correct answer 7 times, and I am still told that it is incorrect


Lrtward

Hi, please use the button to report problems. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!


SusieODrangus

Shouldn't there be an "un/una"? We don't know the gender, but "Are you model?" makes no sense.


hunterd0721

This is an example of where Spanish and English differ. Spanish doesn't use the articles un/una before professions/occupations.

So if you wanted to say:

I am a teacher = Soy maestro / Soy maestra

He is an engineer = Él es ingeniero


jmperry31

Why wouldn't you say Tu eres modelo? How then would you ask "Am I a model?"


Evan.Tracy

You would say, Soy modelo? Also, the reason the "Tu" is omitted is because it is not necessary, as the conjugation of "eres" already implies the "tu".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.