"Я не знаю, как начать разговор."

Translation:I don't know how to start a conversation.

January 15, 2016

25 Comments


Imnuts7

RIP social life

February 24, 2016

an_alias

social life

Is that English or Russian? I don't think I know what that means...

April 2, 2016

piguy3

It's English. Means something like the overall set of one's social interactions.

May 9, 2016

an_alias

Thanks! (but I was joking ;) )

May 9, 2016

diobsb

Neither do I :(

February 12, 2016

an_alias

Sad fist bump :(

April 2, 2016

dexterinthedark

is duo translating my browsing history now?

May 16, 2017

P-Code

Now this is a useful sentence.

March 30, 2017

SwedFoLife

You and me both, Duolingo.

September 26, 2017

AlexeiRosc1

Начните с вопросом)

September 21, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

"Start/begin with a question" = Начните с вопроса (с + the genitive case is required for начать). С чего начать и чем закончить

September 22, 2016

AlexeiRosc1

Thanks! I knew с was used with the genetive case at times, but I thought it was only to mean "from" and never "with." These rules will be the death of me, haha.

September 22, 2016

geneven

Is this sentence the equivalent of "I don't know what to say" in English, or is it simply a confession of ineptitude in conversation.

February 27, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Rather, "I don't know what to start with"

March 17, 2016

itsrogger

Это меня!

November 4, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

In this situation, the appopriate sentence is "Это про меня!"

November 5, 2017

servolock

Isn't начать supposed to be accented on the second syllable? The audio on this page doesn't sound too bad, but the slow audio is clearly accented on the first syllable.

January 15, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Mikhail Gorbachev, the former president of the USSR, having grown up in the south of Russia where the local dialect is under a strong influence of Ukrainian language, used to stress the word начАть он the first syllable - нАчать. Misplacing the stress in that and some other words made him an object of jokes. In one particular joke the word нАчать was translated into English as "bEggin"

March 17, 2016

zirkul
Mod

You are correct: the second syllable is the one that should get stressed. Unfortunately, I cannot get the slow audio in my browser. On the other hand, the regular audio I hear is passable.

Be aware though that some people stress the first syllable instead. I suspect some regional dialect is involved, but this is certainly looked down upon in places like St. Petersburg or Moscow.

January 15, 2016

Sven692782

With a cheesy pickup line!

December 9, 2017

zirkul
Mod

If cheesy means honest, then sure...

December 9, 2017

Phxstick

и также не знаю, как поддерживать разговор.

March 17, 2018

thedric

"I don't know how to begin a conversation" should also be considered valid.

March 1, 2019

errant1

Это моя проблема.

March 28, 2019

KH40bu

instead they do creepy stuff = 90%

July 20, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.