"People just had to hear it."

Translation:Das mussten die Leute einfach hören.

January 13, 2013

17 Comments


juliaosteopath

is this the only word order allowed. Why not es for it?e.g die Leute mussten es einfach hören

January 13, 2013

Menschenkind

'Es' is more indefinite than 'das' in german. But since you can't tell that apart in the english sentence, both should be fine. 'Die Leute mussten das einfach hören' is correct, too. Basicly, the syntax is subject - verb - object or object - verb - subject. Here, you've got a compound verb which uses an auxilary which is placed instead of the verb while the actual verb moves to the end.

January 14, 2013

PhillipStanley

Why is "Menschen musste es einfach hören." not correct?

April 22, 2013

Vindalf

Menschen is plural while musste is for singular nouns

June 20, 2013

cazomatic

Two of the possible answers were identical except the correct one did not use the S set in "mussten"... Why?

July 22, 2013

dnovinc

We don't get identical exercises. you might have seen this sentence in multiple choice type of exercise while someone else sees it in translate this to German type of exercise.

So when you have a question about multiple choice type of exercise you need to copy paste the sentences so others can see them.

October 3, 2013

zacharypch

Not, "Die Leute haben es einfach hören müssen"?

October 21, 2013

Vindalf

it should be mussten, because this is past tense. Your construction could read "Die Leute mussten es einfach hören."

October 24, 2013

azorkon

Die Leute haben es einfach hören müssen" could this be ok as it sounds like a perfect tense..?

February 8, 2014

Vindalf

Well the perfect is pretty much never used with modal verbs such as müssen, but, if it were, "müssen" in your sentence would need to be changed to "gemußt"

February 9, 2014

azorkon

thank you!

February 9, 2014

SolarPowered

Why isn't " Leute mussten es zu hoeren" correct?

February 16, 2014

Tumidanda

I have been marked wrong, because i used ''Menschen'' instead of ''Leute''.

February 27, 2014

hustlerose

das=that, es=it, right?

May 3, 2014

Levi

@hustlerose : 'das' can be 'this' or 'that'. Yes, 'es'=it.

May 3, 2014

stephenbal4

What is the point in einfach here?

June 28, 2014

Levi

Possibly it stands for 'einfach' = simple, simply (or 'just', as it's being suggested here).

June 29, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.