1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "He walks."

"He walks."

Translation:On chodzi.

January 15, 2016

35 Comments


Gamze29051453

Are you sure that right(!) answer is "spaceruje"?????


Jellei

Well, it for sure is right. It's not suggested.

"spacerować" is "to take a walk", just when you want to go to the forest or park to walk around. It sure is a correct interpretation, although we do not teach this word.


ABCPaul

I, wrongly, wrote “chodze” instead of “chodzi”. Now the correct answer, which was given to me, was “spaceruje”. While this word might be correct as well (never heard it before in Duo), it wasn't helpful at all. Just “chodzi” would've been way better.


Jellei

I have absolutely no clue why the system decided to suggest "spaceruje" to you. Although of course it makes sense here. Obviously, "chodzi" is closer...


ABCPaul

Any chance to change it? Guess it's confusing for others, too.


Jellei

Well, I don't think we should delete a correct answer because it's something we didn't teach. People suggest a lot of answers using words that we haven't taught. A learner that had some prior contact with Polish may answer that. That's something that should be fixed on the company's side. Because sometimes the suggestions really get illogical.

"spacerować" is "to walk" as in "to go for a walk". As the sentence here is totally vague and doesn't specify anything, this works as a translation.


ABCPaul

Well, I obviously wasn't clear on that. I didn't mean to suggest to remove „spaceruje“ as a correct answer, I meant to only give „chodzi“ as correct in case someone wrote something wrong, but still accept „spaceruje“.


Jellei

That's the thing, the only starred, suggested answer is "On chodzi". So I do not understand why you got that suggestion. "Spaceruje" should be suggested to you if you for example wrote "Spraceruja", but not "Chodze"...


ABCPaul

(once again no reply link, where it ought to be…) Jellei, now I get it. At least , I do think so. So Duolingo chooses out of several correct answers the best-fitting, based on the wrong one we type? Seems to be more intelligent, than I thought, at least in principle… In this case, it might put to much effort on the “e” at the end. But, by the way, this way I learnt a new word :)


Kulink

Idze vs chodzi, what's the difference, does idze mean going, but is kind of used as walking, but chidzi is specifically walking?


alantrousers

Just think of it as being like the way it works in Russian with идти and ходить.


Vengir

Va-diim is right. Unless you knew in advance that Kulink knew Russian (which I see no indication of), he would find such tip useless.


Kulink

Can confirm, I do not know Russian.


mihxal

I think that alantrousers was misguided by your surname.


Kulink

Please tell me as much as you can about my surname, history through my family has not been passed down very well. I basically know nothing before we came to America.


va-diim

Kulinkov, Kulinkskiy, Kulinkovich Kulinkovskiy :-))) Just guessing here.


mihxal

I don't know much about your surname but at first sight it seems to me Russian. Although I found information about people named "Kulink" in Poland: http://geneteka.genealodzy.pl/index.php?op=se&lang=pol

https://www.myheritage.pl/names/john_kulink

I also found information about Russian-language surname "Kulik": https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kulik_%28surname%29


Kulink

Thanks, most of what I've found points more towards originally being Kuling, theres some mixed German stuff I've found, is thinking it was more likely Kashubian


mihxal

I edited my comment because the link was cut. You can type on this site "Kulink".


Kulink

The 1860 John is my relative, I've been trying to find out where in Poland/Germany he came from


va-diim

Go vs. walk/go by foot


immery

That is not really how it works in Polish. Both usually mean walk/go by foot. It is that idę- is at the moment, with a destination. Chodzę is usually or without a destination.

Doulingo course makes people translate I go= chodzę I am going = idę to make that difference clear, even though in real life some sentences may be translated differently.


Vengir

For other meaning of English "go" we use a specific verbs: „jechać”, „płynąć” and „lecieć” – depending on which medium you are going through.


cloroxblea383174

So every 's' in english means 'i' in polish?


va-diim

No. LOL. You must learn the conjugation of verbs.

to walk = chodzić

I walk = chodzę

you walk = chodzisz

he/she/it walks = chodzi

we walk = chodzimy

you walk = chodzicie

they walk = chodzą


margotgm

this is just a statement saying he walks i used Ide instead of Chodzi. surely either would be correct


Jellei

I'm afraid that va-diim is not exactly right.

Firstly, "ide" is not a word, and the closest is "idę", which is 1st person singular. 3rd person singular would be "idzie".

Secondly, as I wrote in another comment: "On idzie" means "He is going (on foot)" or "He is walking". "On chodzi" is either "He goes (on foot)" or "He walks", and in this specific example also "He is walking" but only because the sentence is super vague and no destination is specified. "He is walking to the store" could only be translated using "idzie".


PABLO110162

Hi, the system sugested "on chadza" why? Thks


Jellei

It's also a correct answer, it's a habitual verb. It sounds more like "He walks from time to time".

I am surprised that it was suggested to you, it's just an accepted option and I believe right now the grading algorithm suggests only the starred ones...


Vengir

Maybe Pablo wrote a word that the system thought was similar in spelling to "chadza"?


Jellei

The thing is, that as far as I understand even then you get one of the starred answers as a suggestion...


PABLO110162

thanks for your answer!


Dmytro_Z

Вы, ..... , разберитесь: walks - это chodzi или всё же idzie !????


alik1989

А что тут разбираться?

  • chodzi - he walks / he is walking (without specific direction)
  • idzie - he is walking (in a specific direction)
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.