"He walks."

Translation:On chodzi.

January 15, 2016

35 Comments


Gamze29051453

Are you sure that right(!) answer is "spaceruje"?????

March 29, 2017

Jellei

Well, it for sure is right. It's not suggested.

"spacerować" is "to take a walk", just when you want to go to the forest or park to walk around. It sure is a correct interpretation, although we do not teach this word.

March 31, 2017

ABCPaul

I, wrongly, wrote “chodze” instead of “chodzi”. Now the correct answer, which was given to me, was “spaceruje”. While this word might be correct as well (never heard it before in Duo), it wasn't helpful at all. Just “chodzi” would've been way better.

April 5, 2017

Jellei

I have absolutely no clue why the system decided to suggest "spaceruje" to you. Although of course it makes sense here. Obviously, "chodzi" is closer...

April 7, 2017

ABCPaul

Any chance to change it? Guess it's confusing for others, too.

April 7, 2017

Jellei

Well, I don't think we should delete a correct answer because it's something we didn't teach. People suggest a lot of answers using words that we haven't taught. A learner that had some prior contact with Polish may answer that. That's something that should be fixed on the company's side. Because sometimes the suggestions really get illogical.

"spacerować" is "to walk" as in "to go for a walk". As the sentence here is totally vague and doesn't specify anything, this works as a translation.

April 8, 2017

ABCPaul

Well, I obviously wasn't clear on that. I didn't mean to suggest to remove „spaceruje“ as a correct answer, I meant to only give „chodzi“ as correct in case someone wrote something wrong, but still accept „spaceruje“.

April 9, 2017

Jellei

That's the thing, the only starred, suggested answer is "On chodzi". So I do not understand why you got that suggestion. "Spaceruje" should be suggested to you if you for example wrote "Spraceruja", but not "Chodze"...

April 9, 2017

ABCPaul

(once again no reply link, where it ought to be…) Jellei, now I get it. At least , I do think so. So Duolingo chooses out of several correct answers the best-fitting, based on the wrong one we type? Seems to be more intelligent, than I thought, at least in principle… In this case, it might put to much effort on the “e” at the end. But, by the way, this way I learnt a new word :)

April 11, 2017

Kulink

Idze vs chodzi, what's the difference, does idze mean going, but is kind of used as walking, but chidzi is specifically walking?

January 15, 2016

alantrousers

Just think of it as being like the way it works in Russian with идти and ходить.

January 16, 2016

Vengir

Va-diim is right. Unless you knew in advance that Kulink knew Russian (which I see no indication of), he would find such tip useless.

April 21, 2016

Kulink

Can confirm, I do not know Russian.

April 21, 2016

mihxal

I think that alantrousers was misguided by your surname.

April 22, 2016

Kulink

Please tell me as much as you can about my surname, history through my family has not been passed down very well. I basically know nothing before we came to America.

April 22, 2016

va-diim

Kulinkov, Kulinkskiy, Kulinkovich Kulinkovskiy :-))) Just guessing here.

April 22, 2016

mihxal

I don't know much about your surname but at first sight it seems to me Russian. Although I found information about people named "Kulink" in Poland: http://geneteka.genealodzy.pl/index.php?op=se&lang=pol

https://www.myheritage.pl/names/john_kulink

I also found information about Russian-language surname "Kulik": https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kulik_%28surname%29

April 22, 2016

Kulink

Thanks, most of what I've found points more towards originally being Kuling, theres some mixed German stuff I've found, is thinking it was more likely Kashubian

April 22, 2016

mihxal

I edited my comment because the link was cut. You can type on this site "Kulink".

April 22, 2016

Kulink

The 1860 John is my relative, I've been trying to find out where in Poland/Germany he came from

April 22, 2016

va-diim

Go vs. walk/go by foot

April 19, 2016

immery

That is not really how it works in Polish. Both usually mean walk/go by foot. It is that idę- is at the moment, with a destination. Chodzę is usually or without a destination.

Doulingo course makes people translate I go= chodzę I am going = idę to make that difference clear, even though in real life some sentences may be translated differently.

April 20, 2016

Vengir

For other meaning of English "go" we use a specific verbs: „jechać”, „płynąć” and „lecieć” – depending on which medium you are going through.

April 21, 2016

cloroxblea383174

So every 's' in english means 'i' in polish?

October 7, 2017

va-diim

No. LOL. You must learn the conjugation of verbs.

to walk = chodzić

I walk = chodzę

you walk = chodzisz

he/she/it walks = chodzi

we walk = chodzimy

you walk = chodzicie

they walk = chodzą

October 8, 2017

margotgm

this is just a statement saying he walks i used Ide instead of Chodzi. surely either would be correct

October 24, 2017

Jellei

I'm afraid that va-diim is not exactly right.

Firstly, "ide" is not a word, and the closest is "idę", which is 1st person singular. 3rd person singular would be "idzie".

Secondly, as I wrote in another comment: "On idzie" means "He is going (on foot)" or "He is walking". "On chodzi" is either "He goes (on foot)" or "He walks", and in this specific example also "He is walking" but only because the sentence is super vague and no destination is specified. "He is walking to the store" could only be translated using "idzie".

October 24, 2017

PABLO110162

Hi, the system sugested "on chadza" why? Thks

March 5, 2019

Jellei

It's also a correct answer, it's a habitual verb. It sounds more like "He walks from time to time".

I am surprised that it was suggested to you, it's just an accepted option and I believe right now the grading algorithm suggests only the starred ones...

March 5, 2019

Vengir

Maybe Pablo wrote a word that the system thought was similar in spelling to "chadza"?

March 5, 2019

Jellei

The thing is, that as far as I understand even then you get one of the starred answers as a suggestion...

March 5, 2019

PABLO110162

thanks for your answer!

March 7, 2019

MiAc954357

Вы, ..... , разберитесь: walks - это chodzi или всё же idzie !????

March 8, 2019

alik1989

А что тут разбираться?

  • chodzi - he walks / he is walking (without specific direction)
  • idzie - he is walking (in a specific direction)
March 8, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.