1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы любим книги."

"Мы любим книги."

Translation:We like books.

January 15, 2016

19 Comments


SweetDog_37

Why can this not be translated as "We love the books"?


Theron126

"Любить" means "love" when talking about people, with inanimate objects such as books it's simply "like". See olimo's guide: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11754722


Tyler130213

Because it doesn't have 'the' in the sentence. It's just talking about books in general. Мы любить эта книги is probably what you are looking for (i don't know if I typed it correctly, I probably insulted somebody's mother)


Tyler130213

Oh, it would be эти not эта


Gerfboy

Мы любим эти книги would translate to "We like these books" (or, "We love these books")


Theron126

Not really, "этот" doesn't correspond perfectly to "the". "The books" can work too, it depends on context.


Sn0wC0nes

This is my type of family :D


NastyaTopalN

Правильно произносить "лЮбим" ударение на первую гласную


ValeriyaZy

Точно. ЛюбИм - совершенно другое слово, loved/beloved. Added the correct pronunciation here: https://forvo.com/phrase/%D0%BC%D1%8B_%D0%BB%D1%8E%D0%B1%D0%B8%D0%BC_%D0%BA%D0%BD%D0%B8%D0%B3%D0%B8/


JJLetto

Can't be correct "We like the books."? Not native english speaker :) and "the" was marked wrong.


Theron126

Yeah, I think that's fine too, I'd report it. Although the meaning is different, "the books" mean you like some specific books, while "we like books" without "the" means you like books in general.


JJLetto

спасибо! but my doubt is whether the Russian phrase has both English meanings. And if not: how obtaing the second meaning? A little puzzeled about the detrminative/undeterminative (article) Russian equivalent. ;)


Theron126

Yes, the Russian phrase can have either meaning. Instead of articles Russian generally uses context. Though if you're talking about some specific books you can say "эти книги".


ValeriyaZy

Да, вы правы. JJLetto, if you want to obtain the second meaning, you need some description of those specific books that you like.


nihaoearth12

Is the accusative of books, which is plural, the same as when it is not in accusative?


Gerfboy

Yes. Книги is both nominative and accusative.


DogePamyuPamyu

<< я глобглогабгалаб , и я люблю книги >>


BigbyWolff

Мы. Лю, бим. К, ни, ги.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.