Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The towns are not little."

Translation:De plaatsen zijn niet klein.

2 years ago

4 Comments


EthemD
EthemD

isnt it suppose to be 'de steeden zijn niet klein'

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, when the vowel is followed by 1 consonant, which is followed by -en it produces a long sound. Hence only 1 e is needed.

2 years ago

EthemD
EthemD

sorry that was a typo :). i meant to say why is 'towns' translated as 'plaatsen' and not 'steden'.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because plaats is often used as instead of stad, or dorp for that matter. In fact, one of the definitions of plaats = stad, dorp

2 years ago