"औरत उत्तर देती है।"

अनुवाद:The woman answers.

2 साल पहले

11 टिप्पणियाँ


Rohit488394

The woman gives answer???

2 साल पहले

pp65
pp65

"The woman gives an/the answer" would be correct.

In English a singular countable noun needs an article - either indefinite article a/an or definite article the - before it.

अंग्रेज़ी में एकवचन संज्ञा के साथ a, an या the लगता है। यहाँ "answer" एकवचन संज्ञा है। इसके साथ an या the लगता है।

If you want to learn about articles in more detail, please click here

2 साल पहले

Rohit488394

Thanks

2 साल पहले

vinaysaini
vinaysaini

It should be acceptable, but just 'answers' is enough, in my opinion.
Some English person would have a better answer, I suppose.
If only, some native English moderator were here in this course!
This course seems to be very poor in terms of moderation :(

2 साल पहले

vinaysaini
vinaysaini

Oh! I could not point out the missing article an. I was more inclined to suggest the alternative translation: the woman answers.

2 साल पहले

Rohit488394

Article plays most important role in English language. In most govt. jobs, some questions are based on only article. Mere toh ek baar dimag ka daahi ho gya :))

2 साल पहले

JatinderKa6

The woman answer

2 साल पहले

pp65
pp65

he/she/it या एकवचन संज्ञा के साथ क्रिया (verb) में "s" लगता है। यहाँ "woman" एकवचन है - इसलिए "answers" सही होगा।

2 साल पहले

nirajasaxe

Lady replies kyo nhi hoga

2 साल पहले

pp65
pp65

"The lady replies" is correct. You need to use the article "the".

2 साल पहले

AmuliaMaya
AmuliaMaya

I haven't spoken Hindi since I moved countries so I could be wrong but couldn't "dethi hei" also mean present tense = the woman is answering? Or you could remove DETHI and say "aurat uthar DETHA hei" which would mean, " the woman answers." Anyways, keep up the discussions, nice team work!

2 साल पहले
केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।