1. चर्चा
  2. >
  3. विषय: English
  4. >
  5. "औरत उत्तर देती है।"

"औरत उत्तर देती है।"

अनुवाद:The woman answers.

January 15, 2016

11 टिप्पणियाँ


Rohit488394

The woman gives answer???


pp65

"The woman gives an/the answer" would be correct.

In English a singular countable noun needs an article - either indefinite article a/an or definite article the - before it.

अंग्रेज़ी में एकवचन संज्ञा के साथ a, an या the लगता है। यहाँ "answer" एकवचन संज्ञा है। इसके साथ an या the लगता है।

If you want to learn about articles in more detail, please click here


vinaysaini

It should be acceptable, but just 'answers' is enough, in my opinion.
Some English person would have a better answer, I suppose.
If only, some native English moderator were here in this course!
This course seems to be very poor in terms of moderation :(


vinaysaini

Oh! I could not point out the missing article an. I was more inclined to suggest the alternative translation: the woman answers.


Rohit488394

Article plays most important role in English language. In most govt. jobs, some questions are based on only article. Mere toh ek baar dimag ka daahi ho gya :))


JatinderKa6

The woman answer


pp65

he/she/it या एकवचन संज्ञा के साथ क्रिया (verb) में "s" लगता है। यहाँ "woman" एकवचन है - इसलिए "answers" सही होगा।


nirajasaxe

Lady replies kyo nhi hoga


pp65

"The lady replies" is correct. You need to use the article "the".


AmuliaMaya

I haven't spoken Hindi since I moved countries so I could be wrong but couldn't "dethi hei" also mean present tense = the woman is answering? Or you could remove DETHI and say "aurat uthar DETHA hei" which would mean, " the woman answers." Anyways, keep up the discussions, nice team work!

केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।