"Have you ever seen this film?"

Translation:Ти коли-небудь бачила цей фільм?

3 years ago

6 Comments


Hatul_Madan
Hatul_Madan

Чому "коли-небудь" приймається, а "колись" - ні?

3 years ago

spicy_wolf
spicy_wolf

I suggested a variant "Чи ти колись дивився цей фільм?" as a possible one. In any case, dyvytysia fil'm is a better variant for watching a mvie then just "bachyty". The sentense can be translated for both genders, M and F. "Ty koly-nebud' bachyla/v (or dyvylas'/vsia) tsey fil'm"?

2 years ago

hondurazian
hondurazian

'дивитися' means watch, not see.

1 year ago

mzbka

Why is using побачив wrong here?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

When you are talking about some facts/events in the past in general, you usually use the imperfective form of verbs. The adverb "коли-небудь" ("ever") enforces this "in-general" context, so the perfective form "побачив" does not work here and sounds unnatural.

2 years ago

hondurazian
hondurazian

Чи бачив ти колись цей фільм? Чи бачила ти колись цей фільм? слід також приймати як правильні відповіді.

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.