1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Have you ever seen this film…

"Have you ever seen this film?"

Translation:Ти коли-небудь бачила цей фільм?

January 15, 2016

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

spicy_wolf

I suggested a variant "Чи ти колись дивився цей фільм?" as a possible one. In any case, dyvytysia fil'm is a better variant for watching a mvie then just "bachyty". The sentense can be translated for both genders, M and F. "Ty koly-nebud' bachyla/v (or dyvylas'/vsia) tsey fil'm"?

March 17, 2016

hondurazian

'дивитися' means watch, not see.

June 24, 2017

mzbka

Why is using побачив wrong here?

September 27, 2016

skstudio

When you are talking about some facts/events in the past in general, you usually use the imperfective form of verbs. The adverb "коли-небудь" ("ever") enforces this "in-general" context, so the perfective form "побачив" does not work here and sounds unnatural.

September 27, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.