1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu nunca devi nada a ele."

"Eu nunca devi nada a ele."

Translation:I never owed him anything.

January 15, 2016

5 Comments


Michael_Tavares

Why is this in the modal verbs unit?


Danmoller

Unfortunately, this word is not separated in different meanings in the system.

But here it is not a modal, but the main verb.


Paulenrique

Because of the verb "dever".

It has many meanings in English: should, must, have (to), owe.


LucasAntraco

What does modal mean and how did you get those pics

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.