Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

revdolphin

Question for those who've used the Incubator

revdolphin

I work in a predominantly Vietnamese and Chinese community. My center offers adult ESL classes, but none of our ESL teachers are fluent in Vietnamese. I think that Duolingo could be a great asset to go with our ESL courses, and I'd like to see a Vietnamese --> English course (and, eventually for myself, an English --> Vietnamese course).

I've been sitting around waiting and hoping that Duolingo would approve the applications that I know people have put in to create such a course, but it still is not in the incubator. Today I decided to take matters into my own hands and begin asking English/Vietnamese bilingual people in the community in which I work if they would be willing to consider submitting an application to contribute to such a course.

One person has already shown interest. I'm curious what you can tell me about the process so that I can tell him and others I talk to what they would be getting themselves into?

4 years ago

5 Comments


Ontalor
Ontalor

I'm sure there are people who have already submitted applications for that course. They've received thousands of applications for tons of language directions, but they want to make sure the incubator works smoothly before they flood it with courses and then encounter mass errors in need of fixing.

4 years ago

revdolphin
revdolphin

The fact that one course is already in Beta and they added two new languages last week, though, led me to believe that they were moving beyond that stage. And as I said, I know people have already put in applications to create a Vietnamese course. Since I know a sizable number of bilingual people, it seems to me that encouraging them to get involved in Duolingo would be a good thing, as well as demonstrating to the staff that more people are interested in having a Vietnamese course, perhaps pushing it higher up on the priority list.

One a side note: as I brought the idea up at a staff meeting yesterday, my center director raised an interesting question: is the Chinese course being developed in Cantonese or Mandarin? Judging by the fact that the course says, "simplified," I'm assuming it's Mandarin, but in reality both languages can use the same written language; so it would be nice to specify the spoken language of the course.

4 years ago

Ontalor
Ontalor

Even the course in Beta was mostly developed before the incubator was released. The Russian course is going to be the first totally done by the incubator, and even that is taking some time right now as the Duo staff goes through and works on a lot of errors and fixing it up before releasing it, so the incubator doesn't have all of the kinks figured out yet.

And I'm sure the Chinese course is Mandarin. Global demand for learning Mandarin is much higher than for Cantonese, and Cantonese is normally written with traditional characters, since both traditional characters and Cantonese are used in Hong Kong. It might be a good idea to specify though.

4 years ago

yoink
yoink

It looks like you're already doing some great work in the real world and it's fantastic to see that you're also interested in learning Vietnamese yourself, I really respect what you're doing/trying to do :)

I have no idea how the incubator works but, an article published yesterday containing an interview with Luis von Ahn about Duolingo suggests that big things are coming at the start of next year:

"For 2014, von Ahn wants to see many more languages added.

"We'd like to see 50 languages within the next months," he says."

http://www.usatoday.com/story/tech/columnist/talkingtech/2013/12/17/duolingo-apples-iphone-app-of-the-year/4042469/

And there are rumours around the discussion boards that something about the incubator/new languages will be announced very soon as a Christmas surprise. So, it looks like 2014 might bring exactly what you are waiting for :)

4 years ago

revdolphin
revdolphin

Thanks; perhaps I jumped the gun on this and should have waited until all six Gifts have been revealed. Still, even if they do put this course in the incubator later this month, they might still need more contributors. In all the discussions I've seen that have brought up the question of a Vietnamese course, only one person has mentioned that he actually put in an application for it. I'm sure there are others, but it wouldn't hurt to have some additional people offer their help as well.

4 years ago