"Ta pani ma męża i dzieci."

Translation:This lady has a husband and children.

January 15, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Xelareip

I translated dzieci as kids and it corrected me for children. Is it a missing translation or did I miss a subtlety?


immery

Not on polish side, and on English side Merriam Webster Learner's has a son or daughter : child as first meaning

You should report


Yola448704

Ta pani ma męża i dzieci - This/That lady is married, with children


abcdef933419

Earlier in the course we were using Ta kobieta a lot.

Ofcourse it was just for grammar practice, but should we use pani more often than kobieta in real life?

I mean when referring to a real person.

Not a hypothetical woman, then kobieta probably seems fine I think


Jellei

That would probably be safer, as it sounds more polite.

Note that "ta pani" translates easily to "this lady", but just "pani" could easily be understood as "you, ma'am" and not "the/a lady".


abcdef933419

Ok, understood.

So if I am speaking about a third person, better to use ta/tamta.

(Cos we know that 2nd person (f) could think we are actually talking to HER formally by using 3rd person - right?)

So will definitely put ta/tamta on it first.

So from your answer, I take that, for example (hypothetically, wouldn't in real life lol) if I was in a queue talking to a shopkeeper and wanted to say the lady in the queue near me was tall (and the lady was close by and could even hear me so I need to be a bit respectful) I had always thought I would say "ta kobieta jest wysoka" Due to the constant drilling of ta kobieta early in the course.

But you are saying we should say ta pani jest wysoka ?

Ok. And same for men?

We are used to saying ten mężczyzna... But in my scenario, more respectful way would be to say "ten pan jest wysoki" ?

(I realise that the silly example sentence itself isn't exactly respectful lol.)


Jellei

This subject was always problematic to me. Many sentences using 'pan/pani' this way sound to me like 'talking to a child'. On the other hand, many others seem perfectly natural. It's hard to say what changes.

Perhaps I'm simply exaggerating with the 'childish thing'... your sentences about tall pan/pani look fine to me.


wiktorka234

Why is it męża and not mąż?


immery

mąż is "masculine animated/ męskożywotny"

biernik/accusative kogo? co? męża= dopełniacz / genitive kogo? czego? męża

ma ( kogo? co?) męża


wiktorka234

Czy "pani" może też oznaczać kobietę, która jest uprzejma i ma dobre maniery. Po angielsku mówi się "she is a lady", czyli jest kulturalna i miła.


Okcydent

Raczej użyje się słowa Dama. Zachowuje się jak Dama.


Jellei

W pewnych kontekstach "Pani" może być żeńskim ekwiwalentem słowa "Pan" jako "Master", np. "Master of the castle" ("Mistress of the castle"? sounds kinda strange).


Mrs.Mop

If i understand victoria correctly, and it us a question, yes .. she is a "lady" does refer to someone who conducts herself politely, and with excellent manners ans consideration for others.


Mrs.Mop

Not necessarily gentry


Mrs.Mop

When speaking of "that person"... Saying that lady is more polite than "that woman!"


Rimdus

Why madam is wrong?


Jellei

I don't think that "madam" is used much as a noun. Not in such a meaning, at least.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.