1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ta pani ma męża i dzieci."

"Ta pani ma męża i dzieci."

Translation:This lady has a husband and children.

January 15, 2016

13 Comments


Xelareip

I translated dzieci as kids and it corrected me for children. Is it a missing translation or did I miss a subtlety?


immery

Not on polish side, and on English side Merriam Webster Learner's has a son or daughter : child as first meaning

You should report


Yola448704

Ta pani ma męża i dzieci - This/That lady is married, with children


wiktorka234

Why is it męża and not mąż?


immery

mąż is "masculine animated/ męskożywotny"

biernik/accusative kogo? co? męża= dopełniacz / genitive kogo? czego? męża

ma ( kogo? co?) męża


wiktorka234

Czy "pani" może też oznaczać kobietę, która jest uprzejma i ma dobre maniery. Po angielsku mówi się "she is a lady", czyli jest kulturalna i miła.


Okcydent

Raczej użyje się słowa Dama. Zachowuje się jak Dama.


Jellei

W pewnych kontekstach "Pani" może być żeńskim ekwiwalentem słowa "Pan" jako "Master", np. "Master of the castle" ("Mistress of the castle"? sounds kinda strange).


Mrs.Mop

If i understand victoria correctly, and it us a question, yes .. she is a "lady" does refer to someone who conducts herself politely, and with excellent manners ans consideration for others.


Mrs.Mop

Not necessarily gentry


Mrs.Mop

When speaking of "that person"... Saying that lady is more polite than "that woman!"


Rimdus

Why madam is wrong?


Jellei

I don't think that "madam" is used much as a noun. Not in such a meaning, at least.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.