"Ta pani ma męża i dzieci."

Translation:This lady has a husband and children.

January 15, 2016

12 Comments


Xelareip

I translated dzieci as kids and it corrected me for children. Is it a missing translation or did I miss a subtlety?

January 15, 2016

immery

Not on polish side, and on English side Merriam Webster Learner's has a son or daughter : child as first meaning

You should report

January 15, 2016

wiktorka234

Why is it męża and not mąż?

August 23, 2016

immery

mąż is "masculine animated/ męskożywotny"

biernik/accusative kogo? co? męża= dopełniacz / genitive kogo? czego? męża

ma ( kogo? co?) męża

August 23, 2016

wiktorka234

Czy "pani" może też oznaczać kobietę, która jest uprzejma i ma dobre maniery. Po angielsku mówi się "she is a lady", czyli jest kulturalna i miła.

January 12, 2017

Okcydent

Raczej użyje się słowa Dama. Zachowuje się jak Dama.

January 12, 2017

Jellei

W pewnych kontekstach "Pani" może być żeńskim ekwiwalentem słowa "Pan" jako "Master", np. "Master of the castle" ("Mistress of the castle"? sounds kinda strange).

January 13, 2017

Mrs.Mop

If i understand victoria correctly, and it us a question, yes .. she is a "lady" does refer to someone who conducts herself politely, and with excellent manners ans consideration for others.

April 16, 2018

Mrs.Mop

Not necessarily gentry

April 16, 2018

Mrs.Mop

When speaking of "that person"... Saying that lady is more polite than "that woman!"

April 16, 2018

Rimdus

Why madam is wrong?

June 24, 2018

Jellei

I don't think that "madam" is used much as a noun. Not in such a meaning, at least.

July 4, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.