1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vuoi essere la mia ragazza?"

"Vuoi essere la mia ragazza?"

Translation:Do you want to be my girlfriend?

December 18, 2013

144 Comments


RayannaLi

Just coming from German class... i thought it said "would you like to eat my girlfriend" at first. Then i realized its italian. Haha.


Maggie314

Sharing is caring!


Jan534792

Well 'vuoi' is plural!!!


craaash80

ROTFL... Hannibal Lecter-wannabe :D


banananino

Yes, it would be concerning to ask someone to eat my girlfriend


craaash80

I was answering to RayannaLi's comment up there...

False friends between italian "essere" and german "essen" ;)


fleeny

you are doing SIXTEEN languages ?


craaash80

Just for the record, I started also basic Arabian and Japanese on Memrise, in order to be able at least to read a basic script :D


craaash80

Well, actually, I'm currently doing just thirteen of them... I gave up on Ukrainian, Polish and Irish... For the time being! But I'll come back to them, eventually :D


LilTictaK

Jeeeezz. 16 languages. I tried high valerian( cuz i love lord of the rings) and it is freaking hard. And then you have 200 xp? Jeeeeeeezzzz.


rachele_2

Isn't High Valyrian from 'A song of Ice and Fire?' How is it going?


Vito_170

Because in German "essen" stays for "to eat", "mangiare" in Italian.


nunes89

Hahahahah me too!!! xD


JohannesSwe

Impressive that you´re still going, keep it up man


hellahoney

Si! But funny none the less


livinginabubble

eat your girlfriend!


El.emperador

Dude same thing here!


Krisbaudi

LOL, that's really good....LOL, thank's!


goldelox

can I have lingots ?


EcceRome

If I'm asking as a female to a male, it would be "Vuoi essere il mio ragazzo?" right?


CoolStuffYT

If this comment gets 100 Upvotes, I will give each of you 5 lingots!


PliLopes

"Will you be my girlfriend" is much more used in US than "do you want(...)" It shoud be accepted for sure!


AndrDemetr

Will you/Do you want to be my girlfriend is a little preadolescent. From the adolescence onwards, they are more likely to say, "Will you/Do you want to be my girl? ". Actually on both sides of the Atlantic, the shy guy is more likely to use "Do you want to be..."


tigerlily0909

I have no preference between "Will you.." and "Do you want to be", but I have to disagree with the "girlfriend" / "girl" part. As an American if someone from my side of the Atlantic asked me to "be their girl" I'd wonder if they planned to follow up with "So are we going steady now?". It sounds very old-fashioned here! Straight out of a 50s sitcom.


mrule

I like this, especially since "vuoi" and "will" are (putative) cognates. Duo is going to complain because your translation doesn't preserver the grammar, though.


JohnGadway

Will you be my girlfriend is clearly what a native English speaker would say, at least this one from America.


charm22

I wrote this and got it wrong.


JennaHO

Great, now I will be singing "Do you wanna be my...girl?!" all day. Thanks Duo for getting another song stuck in my head.


volkei

First thing that popped into my head :P


DavidStyIes

I did also wonder if it would accept "wanna" in the sentence, but I resisted the urge to try it :p


RoxyGreve

I answered "will you be my girl" and it didnt take it! Come on duo get with the slang


Roxythefen

Hoi i am reading all the comments and it seems everyone is getting mad at duo Some people just like to watch the comments burn


mrule

not "Would you like to be my girlfriend?" That seems more polite.


elliotb2

But it doesn't convey much Italian bravura, no?


LSXYZ9

I pictured your face saying that comment. That's cool


berrybrend

Why is "will you be my girlfriend?" Not acceptable?


alexisbutti

I think because in Italian you have to translate "will" with the future tense. But in English is quite idiomatic, report it.


alexisbutti

Anyway I'm not sure that I can say "I think because", sorry, here it's 1.44 am.


negarnavid

Ragazza means girl, is there not a separate word in Italian for girlfriend?


Vito_170

Fidanzata, compagna, morosa, (l')"amica", amica del cuore, ragazza, donna, musa, dama, principessa, regina, partner, dolce metà, ... - - Fidanzato, compagno, moroso, (l')"amico", amico del cuore, ragazzo, (adone), uomo, cavaliere, principe (azzurro), partner, (-), drudo, boy, toy-boy, ...


eyazaoui

toy-boy whoa


Mr.Keko

Fidanzato/a can be both boyfriend/girlfriend and fiance/fiancee but in everyday language ragazzo/a is more common, probably fidanzato/a sounds too much like an official thing


Anguria

Ragazza means girl but if you say la mia ragazza it's your girlfriend


haparoiden

In Polish is the same. Both girl and girlfriend are the same word.


lilyhesketh

because people just go up to their crush and say this


Mazzorano

Why can't it just be "my girl"?


louie.harp

I can be just "my girl."


ZoranMudronja

or "wanna be my girl(friend)?"


GuerraAmanda

Why is the "la" used here? isn't a girlfriend close enough? xD


JennaHO

You use articles when using possessives, with the exception of family members.


Asharadel

Does that mean you say 'il mio libro' to indicate your book, but 'mio figlio' to indicate someone is your son? (Or 'figlio mio', but that's probably an emphasis thing?)


JennaHO

Correct! Though, I'm not sure about figlio mio. Just remember, you still use the article if it's plural (I miei figli) or modified with an adjective.


Asharadel

I can't reply to your later post, for some reason, so I'll just respond here.

Thank you for the clarification. I've since gotten to the possessives part of the Italian tree and I'm starting to grasp the point. Your comment definitely gave me a headstart in getting it right in my head, though, so thank you. :)

I'm going to be practicing this for more than a couple of days before I've finally manage to cement it, no doubt, but still, it's a good start!

As for the 'cara', I've always understood it to mean 'dear' when used as an adjective (like in 'cara amata'.)


JennaHO

You're welcome! Possessives can be a bit tricky at first, but once you get the hang of it, it's easy. Good luck and thank you for teaching me cara.


Asharadel

I'm a beginner, I'll take everything under advisement. But okay, I think I can remember that..

Articles are used if it is a thing or a person not related to you (il mio libro), plural (i miei figli) even if they are, or if it's modified with an adjective (la sua cara mamma). So that should mean 'la mio cara mamma'.. is.. also correct?


JennaHO

I haven't learned cara yet. Though it should be la mia not mio. Otherwise, I believe it is correct.


sunchicaa

why can't it be: "Would you be my girlfriend?"


_Karvan_

30 lingots for this ? I broke my ass to get this ? Wtf ?


Lily_blue

could 'fidanzata' be used in place of 'ragazza'?


MaraLauraR4

Fidanzata=fiance Ragazza=Girlfriend


mukkapazza

Fidanzata can also be used to refer to a girl in a more serious relationship... even if there's no ring yet ;)


elliotb2

I was labeled "fidanzata" the moment I met her parents. . !


Asharadel

Wouldn't that be fidanzato? Unless you're a girl, I guess. Or is this word not male(o)/female(a)?


yxcqwe

Can someone please disect this phrase for me, please? Where is the "to be" in Italian?


Lupusz

"would you be my girlfirend" would be correct as well, wouldn't it?


Thepegasister1

I translated this out loud in school once and my friend thought I was asking her out.


Gretchen205

I need will you be my boyfriend


TriggerSmooth

Vuoi essere una delle mie ragazze?


freddy.mel

is there any other way to ask an italian girl to be my girl than "vuoi essere la mia ragazza?"


Fran975881

Would a marraige proposal be ' vuoi essere mia moglie'


vtopphol

Hey baby! I wanna know, if you'll be my girl!


CharlieMaxRocks

Is it bad that I read "do you want to be my girlfriend?" with the melody of do you want to build a snowman?


AoifeCunningham

Heeeeey, hey baby! (HUU HAA) I wanna knooww-ohhh if you'd be my girl. Heeeeey, hey baby! (HUU HAA) I wanna knooww-ohhh if you'd be my girl.


DiegoParod

Oh wow seriously just because i didnt add the word "you" i get it wrong... kind of harsh :(


EllcieC

(Moi aussi!) Thought we at least would have implied it, eh? One way or another!


Jemappelleian

looking at the italian sentence, I can never find the word that translates to "do", but it is consistently a part of these translations.


KeliChristiansen

I'm still a beginner, but what I've learned is that in Italian many sentences can be changed from statements to questions without changing the words. It would be like an English speaker saying "You have flowers," as opposed to "You have flowers?". But in English we might take that as a question of surprise, whereas they do not. They just do it all the time. The "do" that they keep adding to the translations isn't actually in the Italian sentence, but it is the best translation we have in English (another example of a non-literal translation).


Mr.Keko

In italian there is no structural change in the sentence from statement to question, just intonation.

Sono felice - I'm happy
Sono felice? - am I happy?


KristinMagnuson

Isn't an appropriate - but less literal - translation "Will you be my girl?"


zuccheroanna

Hell yes duolingo! I thought You never ask! <3


0TisMary0

Why is it "voi?" Isn't that addressing multiple people, like "You all?" My penpal also said that "voi" isn't common in Italy, and was used in like the 1900's. Is this still acceptable?


Mr.Keko

Be careful! "Voi" is 2nd person plural ("You all" as you say), while "vuoi" is the 2nd person singular of the (of course irregular :-) ) verb "volere" (to want), so io voglio tu vuoi egli vuole noi vogliamo voi volete essi vogliono

So if it was actual courtesy voi it would have been "Volete essere la mia ragazza?" or, if you were talking to a group of girls "Volete essere le mie ragazze?"

So the translation is correct.

You are correct saying that courtesy voi is no longer used in everyday life but you may find it watching historical movies refferred to kings/queens/bishops or just among noble people...just for you to know.


Vito_170

In some regions and/or by aged peorle "voi" is still used. ( I notice that English people use "voi" = you also inside family and between spouses in love! having lost "thou" ).


Buster-XX

Will you be my girlfriend is not good?


choppogo

sorry, I don't love you ; /


confettiki

Whoa, we're at the next level


99RMR

this is so wierd!!!!!


iVixey

Can someone please tell me why "Will you be my girlfriend?" is a wrong translation ?


-Libertalia-

This is a pick up line?


Tallman69

I would love to see these phrases broken down. I'm interested in how thoughts are conveyed, the sentence structure and syntax. A rather simple example is, in Italian, you have hunger rather than being hungry. I believe that understanding is the key to fluency.


charles321863

will you be my girl ?


[deactivated user]

    Why is "Do you wanna be my girlfriend ?" refused ? thanks


Claire.0

    I'm honoured, duolingo


LilTictaK

    That is not even a pickup line


detective221

    Amazing that this is spoken by a woman


MarcoTheBoss

    I guess this is the more direct approach


Autumn950783

    Words i will never hear lol


EllcieC

    What is Italian for: I thought you'd never ask!


Mr.Keko

    Non pensavo (me) lo avresti mai chiesto!


ClassiDuo

    The Ramones version is better: "Ragazinna dolce / Voglio essere il tuo ragazzo"


Anguria

    Tipical middle school sentence. Please, dont use it if you are over 16 years old


1951K

    I Totally agree!!! If a man said that to me i would find him weird to say the least. Anguria you are right!!!


derly.fer

    "Wanna" shoud be accepted.


Dediqated

    "Wanna" is just spoken language of "want to". I too did fill in "wanna", but it is not correct like it should not be


sbaitken

    Nothing says flirting lines like "do you want to be my girlfriend".


0TisMary0

    Why is it "Voi?" Isn't that like asking a group of people?


Mark363884

    I still think my answer is correct


JolaDzoku

    So awkward learning this...


paraguaijin

    god ❤❤❤❤❤❤ DL, you went right for the kill here


CAL078

    I ❤❤❤❤❤❤ marcs mum


Gretchen205

    Omg... IlookthcommentaboutGerm


SpaceWolf11

    This is so cheesy, that I typed, "Do you wanna be my girl". I got it wrong, of course.


xSnIpSaNdChIpSX

    ok I seen this so maytimes. NO! i'm sorry Dou lingo, I will not let this happen, I will not go out with you! also, is there a way how to say, do you want to be my boyfriend? that would also be nice.


aanaaaa

    Oh duo really? Of course I would love to be your girlfriend, you are so intelligent :)


alariz00

    Hahaha meanwhile im just like "when will I ever use this one?" #WishingForLGBTDuolingo lol but im still happy im learning ;)

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started