"We have closed the suitcase."

Translation:Zamknęliśmy walizkę.

January 15, 2016

5 Comments


ascay

only 2 words

January 15, 2016

juri447245

I don't really get the difference between Zamknęliśmy and Zamknęłyśmy...

July 16, 2017

Jellei

In Polish Past Tense, the form of the verb always shows the gender of the subject of the sentence. Here, 'zamknęliśmy' means that there is at least one man among 'us'. 'zamknęłyśmy' will be said if 'we' are only girls.

So: We are ten boys = "zamknęliśmy". We are nine girls and one boy = still "zamknęliśmy". We are ten girls = "zamknęłyśmy".

July 16, 2017

juri447245

Ah, now i understand, that was helpful. How do you manage to respond so quickly always? Dziękuję bardzo.

July 16, 2017

Jellei

Well, I try to see every new comment (Polish is not such a big course, so it's possible) and check if someone already answered or not. It's better than writing my thesis ;)

July 16, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.