1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czwartek to nie weekend."

"Czwartek to nie weekend."

Translation:Thursday is not the weekend.

January 15, 2016

25 Comments


kiddo-depido

Wow, weekend is weekend in Polish, Danish, and English. Cool


Timiren

We have víkend in Czech (the same word written in funny way).


PaCa826187

And week-end in French.


LERA_LOH

Also Russia have "Уикенд(Weekend)"


va-diim

That's not Russian. That's an Americanism. They only recently started saying уикенд. Before the year 2000 or so, nobody said that. Выходные is the term for "weekend."


Marko195

Also in Serbian: vikend / викенд


dcies

Weekend. These are the things that make me smile when learning Polish. No special keyboard needed.


cosmicstresshead

Is the site mistaken or do you really pronounce the w the english way in weekend, even in polish?


immery

this is an exception. Yes Weekend is pronounced English way, as it is new borrowed word, and it for some reason is not yet spelled "łikend"


NicolasGranbar

Isn't there any old polish word to weekend?


Yola448704

sobota i niedziela/ dni wolne od pracy/
koniec tygodnia/ końcówka tygodnia


va-diim

In Russian, we call it wychodnyje which would probably translate to Polish as dni wolne, but recently it's been called викенд (wikend) in Russian too.


ad0812a

I misheard and wrote "czwartek nie to weekend". This is definitely wrong for this question, but I was wondering if it's correct otherwise.


tadjanow

nie must always stand in front of the word it negates


luless

No. You can say A to nie B, but A nie jest B. The position of 'nie' in both cases is fixed and cannot be changed.


ad0812a

Okay thank you! I know that Polish has fairly free word order and I'm just trying to play with it to figure it out.


Rowanas

Why doesn't weekend require ten/to/ta weekend? Does weekend already mean "the weekend" in Polish? If so, do I need to specify "this weekend" or "that weekend"?


tadjanow

There are no articles in Polish so "the weekend" in English translates to simply "weekend" in Polish. Conversely, "weekend" in Polish translates to either "a weekend" or "the weekend" in English. "Ten weekend" means "this weekend".


Rowanas

Thank you very much. The lack of articles in Polish is a bit of a sticking point for me, but once I give up thinking in English, it gets a bit easier.


SGz8dJ

Why doesn't Czwartek nie jest weekend work?


va-diim

Because weekend must take the instrumental case weekendem after the verb jest.


SGz8dJ

Right, I forgot about that. Thanks!

Follow-up: Would "...jest weekendem" and "... to weekend" have the same meaning? I think they do, but I'm having a hard time straightening these two constructions out!


va-diim

Yes, same meaning. Also to jest/to nie jest weekend. The nominative case is used with to jest and its negation.


chce_polski

Except during Thanksgiving


Jellei

If someone's interested: "Thanksgiving" = "Święto dziękczynienia". Not a thing in Poland though, of course.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.