"Czwartek to nie weekend."

Translation:Thursday is not the weekend.

January 15, 2016

13 Comments


ad0812a

I misheard and wrote "czwartek nie to weekend". This is definitely wrong for this question, but I was wondering if it's correct otherwise.

January 15, 2016

luless

No. You can say A to nie B, but A nie jest B. The position of 'nie' in both cases is fixed and cannot be changed.

January 15, 2016

ad0812a

Okay thank you! I know that Polish has fairly free word order and I'm just trying to play with it to figure it out.

January 15, 2016

tadjanow

nie must always stand in front of the word it negates

January 15, 2016

truelefty

Wow, weekend is weekend in Polish, Danish, and English. Cool

February 17, 2016

PaCa826187

And week-end in French.

June 15, 2016

Timiren

We have víkend in Czech (the same word written in funny way).

February 8, 2018

cosmicstresshead

Is the site mistaken or do you really pronounce the w the english way in weekend, even in polish?

July 18, 2016

immery

this is an exception. Yes Weekend is pronounced English way, as it is new borrowed word, and it for some reason is not yet spelled "łikend"

July 18, 2016

Rowanas

Why doesn't weekend require ten/to/ta weekend? Does weekend already mean "the weekend" in Polish? If so, do I need to specify "this weekend" or "that weekend"?

April 3, 2016

tadjanow

There are no articles in Polish so "the weekend" in English translates to simply "weekend" in Polish. Conversely, "weekend" in Polish translates to either "a weekend" or "the weekend" in English. "Ten weekend" means "this weekend".

April 3, 2016

Rowanas

Thank you very much. The lack of articles in Polish is a bit of a sticking point for me, but once I give up thinking in English, it gets a bit easier.

April 4, 2016

LICA98

what about "Thursday is no weekend"

May 22, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.