"Czwartek to nie weekend."

Translation:Thursday is not the weekend.

January 15, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kiddo-depido

Wow, weekend is weekend in Polish, Danish, and English. Cool


Timiren

We have víkend in Czech (the same word written in funny way).


PaCa826187

And week-end in French.


LERA_LOH

Also Russia have "Уикенд(Weekend)"


va-diim

That's not Russian. That's an Americanism. They only recently started saying уикенд. Before the year 2000 or so, nobody said that. Выходные is the term for "weekend."


Marko195

Also in Serbian: vikend / викенд


ThomasSteinbach

Also the same in Dutch


dcies

Weekend. These are the things that make me smile when learning Polish. No special keyboard needed.


cosmicstresshead

Is the site mistaken or do you really pronounce the w the english way in weekend, even in polish?


immery

this is an exception. Yes Weekend is pronounced English way, as it is new borrowed word, and it for some reason is not yet spelled "łikend"


NicolasGranbar

Isn't there any old polish word to weekend?


Yola448704

sobota i niedziela/ dni wolne od pracy/
koniec tygodnia/ końcówka tygodnia


va-diim

In Russian, we call it wychodnyje which would probably translate to Polish as dni wolne, but recently it's been called викенд (wikend) in Russian too.


ad0812a

I misheard and wrote "czwartek nie to weekend". This is definitely wrong for this question, but I was wondering if it's correct otherwise.


luless

No. You can say A to nie B, but A nie jest B. The position of 'nie' in both cases is fixed and cannot be changed.


ad0812a

Okay thank you! I know that Polish has fairly free word order and I'm just trying to play with it to figure it out.


tadjanow

nie must always stand in front of the word it negates


chce_polski

Except during Thanksgiving


Jellei

If someone's interested: "Thanksgiving" = "Święto dziękczynienia". Not a thing in Poland though, of course.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.