1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Alex karar verince Ayşe gitt…

"Alex karar verince Ayşe gitti."

Translation:When Alex had decided, Ayşe left.

January 15, 2016

11 Comments


akincimd

We do not have a "x, X" letter in Turkish alphabet. Because of that I wrote Aleks vs Alex. My answer was "Aleks karar verince Ayşe gitti" I am sure It is right also, I reported this.


Ender_M_G

Alex özel isimdir, değişmez.


LucBE

"When Alex decided the decision, Ayşe left." Is that about right for a word-for-word translation?


orde90

no karar vermek = to decide (make a decision)

When Alex made a decision, Ayşe left.


Shahrazad26

I said "made the decision" and it was not accepted. "Gave a decision is not proper English.


orde90

True, thanks for notifying!


Alfredoyum2016

Hallo, İ have a general problem to differentiate between -ince and -se, also in English ''if'' and ''when'' What is the difference between the sentence above and ''Alex karar verirse Ayşe gitti'' İ know in this lesson verince is asked but when Duolingo would mix the ''if'' and ''when'' lessons, İ would have a problem. İ hope someone explains it.


SabineBergmann1

if (-se) is used when there is a condition, when (-ince) is used as time expression


akincimd

Simply if is _se when is _ince in Turkish.


o0Mira0o

It clearly took him a long time to make that decision! By which time her father (in that earlier question) had already accepted another proposal :)


MrHilmiNevzat

"Alex karar verince Ayşe gitti." Translation: When Alex had decided, Ayşe left.

&

When Alex decided, Ayşe left.

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.