Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Alex karar verince Ayşe gitti."

Translation:When Alex had decided, Ayşe left.

2 years ago

8 Comments


akincimd
akincimd

We do not have a "x, X" letter in Turkish alphabet. Because of that I wrote Aleks vs Alex. My answer was "Aleks karar verince Ayşe gitti" I am sure It is right also, I reported this.

1 year ago

LucBE
LucBE

"When Alex decided the decision, Ayşe left." Is that about right for a word-for-word translation?

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

no karar vermek = to decide (make a decision)

When Alex made a decision, Ayşe left.

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

I said "made the decision" and it was not accepted. "Gave a decision is not proper English.

1 year ago

orde90
orde90

True, thanks for notifying!

1 year ago

Alfredoyum2016

Hallo, İ have a general problem to differentiate between -ince and -se, also in English ''if'' and ''when'' What is the difference between the sentence above and ''Alex karar verirse Ayşe gitti'' İ know in this lesson verince is asked but when Duolingo would mix the ''if'' and ''when'' lessons, İ would have a problem. İ hope someone explains it.

1 year ago

akincimd
akincimd

Simply if is _se when is _ince in Turkish.

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

if (-se) is used when there is a condition, when (-ince) is used as time expression

6 months ago