"The boys eat a black apple."

Translation:Les garçons mangent une pomme noire.

1/13/2013, 11:20:10 PM

22 Comments


amandalynne

I seems like there is some sort of obsession with the word "black." The night is black, of course. Black tea, sounds good. But black water and black apples...c'est bizarre!

1/13/2013, 11:20:11 PM

halloayumu

For me, this just makes it funny.

6/7/2013, 4:29:06 AM

Obstructor

curse you noire instead of noir. Why do colors become plural in french.

9/18/2013, 3:15:01 AM

Doncaman

Noire is the female version of noir, not the plural.. but anyway, the colores do have a plural form to (noirs/noires), like in many other languages as spanish, italian or portuguese if i'm not wrong. Beside, english have plural colors too, but are used in a different way (for example: "this panting has a lot of reds" to refer to the variety of tones)

9/25/2013, 1:21:17 PM

Obstructor

Wow I double failed. The second I came back to this post I saw it was wrong. But I understand the plural colors in english, there is a reason to differentiate between if there is one red or multiple different reds.
Technically this carries over to french because if there are multiple red apples, there are multiple reds on different apples. But I don't live in france so maybe sentences like this one are normal and "les garcons mangent les pommes noires" is a bad way of saying it.

9/27/2013, 3:28:56 AM

GlenM

The first time round, they made a mistake

9/28/2013, 4:31:23 PM

njm2002

Boys...

10/23/2013, 1:47:54 PM

lepaslandas

What's the difference between "noir" and "noire"?

1/23/2013, 10:21:50 AM

Catalpa

With masculine nouns you use "noir", with feminine nouns you use "noire"

2/27/2013, 1:44:09 PM

lepaslandas

I get "Noir" accepted for "Black" but "Les garçons mangent une pomme noir" wasn't accepted.

1/23/2013, 10:22:17 AM

TopTenTiger

You use noir when you are describing a masculine noun, and noire when you describe a feminine.

1/24/2013, 9:28:02 PM

Lehonti

It's the same adjective, but in French (and other related languages) adjectives have gender, and it has to match the noun's.

7/27/2013, 1:54:02 AM

SJSStudent

I think that it would be better to include common collocations to build vocabulary. How frequent is the collocation "black apple" in the French language?

3/10/2013, 2:53:40 AM

lokaltmonster

I think the opposite. This makes it more memorable. For example, I'll never forget "You're a black lion!".

7/31/2013, 12:33:48 AM

AnnettePenny

Good word! But what does collocation mean?

10/29/2013, 11:45:03 AM

ewdenstar

I keep mistaking mange and mangeons and mangent - obviously have not got my head around what contexts each apply

3/17/2013, 12:10:15 PM

femmedelhomme28

I eat........Je mange; You eat.......Tu manges; He/She eats.......Il/Elle mange We eat.....Nous mangeons; You (formal) eat.......Vous mangez; They eat.....Ils/Elles mangent

Examples: Je mange une pomme. Tu manges une pomme. Il mange une pomme. Vous mangez une pomme. Nous mangeons une pomme. Ils mangent une pomme.

Hope that helps!

7/6/2013, 6:29:57 AM

Moha7

mangeons used with "nous" = "we" and for the mangent used with ils/elles = they

3/31/2013, 9:08:01 AM

paroxysm

How do I know when to use "des" vs. "les"???

3/31/2013, 1:50:53 AM

-MattG-

Des is the plural form of "of the" while Les is the plural form of "the"

9/30/2013, 9:04:05 PM

GlenM

The rule of adjectives agreeing in number and gender with the nouns they describe comes from the Latin, where the so-called Romance Languages originate. Similar rules apply in Italian and Spanish.

9/18/2013, 5:07:49 AM

Djones123

Why is it that earlier with the sentence: She has a black dress (Elle a une robe noir) noir was left masculine (or at least it accepted it as masculine) but in this case I used noir again and it said I was wrong.

9/28/2013, 12:04:01 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.