1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jenta er vegetarianer og hun…

"Jenta er vegetarianer og hun spiser ikke kjøtt."

Translation:The girl is vegetarian and she does not eat meat.

January 15, 2016

17 Comments


NikkieAugspurger

Well, that's basically the same thing...

January 15, 2016

Makarov22

i wrote "the girl is vegetarian and she does not eating meat." why it isnt correct?

July 27, 2017

ZaidJabri0

The same with me :(

September 29, 2017

OPuccinelli

"Does not eating" is improper English.

October 13, 2017

Christina.your

me the same but I write ,,a,, before meat and it is not correct, so...

June 16, 2019

beerzoe

'Meat' is a mass noun, so you cannot say 'a meat'. Also, 'does not eating' is the wrong verb form - it would be 'does not eat'.

June 16, 2019

MicaelRobl2

What kind of sound is being used for 'kjøtt'? Is it a sh- or a h- sound?

April 6, 2018

AtalinaDove

I'm pretty sure it's like the "ch" sound in the German "ich". Maybe look it up?

September 14, 2018

Fearsome_Kitty

it's /ç/, like in german 'ich' or english 'here'

February 11, 2019

SmidgeonOfHope

You know how they say you're gonna differentiate between "hun" and "hund" from context? Yeah, I didn't.

August 31, 2016

LilTweetingBird

Well, you wouldn't say, "The girl is vegetarian and dog does not eat meat." You would say either "The dog does not eat meat," or "A dog does not eat meat," so if it was saying "hund," it would be "hunden" or "en hund." Does that help?

February 1, 2017

csarsilvah1

I'm going to assume you cannot write this sentence without the pronoun "hun"(i am from Spain, and in spanish that is done all the time, it's called an elliptical/ommited subject, and we don't need it explicitly in the sentence since the subject of the sentence is specified with the verb)

January 2, 2019

SauliuzNea

"Jenta er vegetarianer og hun spiser ikke kjøtt". Can someone explain why not a: " Jenta er vegetarianer og spiser hun ikke kjøtt".

April 7, 2019

Daringman

CRIPES! Jenta vs Jente! Easy way to distinguish?

April 26, 2019

beerzoe

To me they sound quite different - the 'a' of 'jenta' is a more pronounced 'a', like in the English word 'back', while the 'e' in 'jente' is more like the schwa in words such as the final syllable of 'butter' (this works in my English accent, but if it doesn't in yours, it's indeterminate unstressed 'uh' vowel).

But if you still can't hear it, use the grammar - "Jente er vegetarianer" would translate to "girl is vegetarian", and sounds just as wrong in Norwegian as it does in English. It would have to be "Ei jente er vegetarianer" - "A girl is vegetarian" in order to work. So if there is no preceding 'ei', then you're definitely looking at it being 'jentA' = 'THE girl'.

May 15, 2019

Telaysin

Your spelling algorithm sucks.

July 23, 2019

ApostolosMantass

ok what

October 12, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.