1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "She will know how to work we…

"She will know how to work well."

Translation:Ona będzie umiała dobrze pracować.

January 15, 2016

16 Comments


Mark841597

Why is "będzie umieć dobrze pracować" incorrect?


pi_thon

Shouldn't Ona będzie zdolna dobrze pracować be translated as She will be able to work well? (Instead of She will know how to work well)


EuPoMes

Ona będzie zdolna dobrze pracować = She will be able to work well.

Ona będzie wiedzieć jak dobrze pracować. = She will know how to work well.

być zdolnym / potrafić / umieć = be able

wiedzieć = to know

As an adjective "zdolny" works as english "talented" though.

Ania jest zdolna. => Ania is talented.


kirezatav

Can you also say \ona będzie umieć dobrze pracować'? I thought the two forms could be used interchangeably.


Jellei

One should avoid using a double infinitive, and "będzie umieć pracować" uses two infinitives. Therefore, modals should use the Past Tense forms.


Mudkip20

Very helpful, thanks! Indeed, it seems more elegant the right way.


JPHQRO

There's a different exercise where "będzie umieć czytać" is accepted. Your explanation makes sense (dziękuję!) but the inconsistency is confusing.


Jellei

I just removed it, thanks for reporting :)


MichaelStr579048

thanks for clearing that up. understood now


pawelkowalski

Ja bym jako polak przetłumaczył to zdanie tak: Ona będzie wiedziała jak dobrze pracować


omniduo

W zasadzie, taka odpowiedź jest poprawna, tylko że jest bardziej dosłowna.


mikezephyr

Zdolna doesn't fit as it's an adjective. You're saying: "she will capable work". To make zdolna fit (which isn't wholly synonymous to umiała, btw), one can say: "ona będzie zdolna do dobrej roboty", "she'll be suited to good work/for good working"


eannaoc

"Ona będzie umieć dobrze pracować"?


alik1989

I haven't come across an official rule yet, which states that the future tense can't be formed with two infinitives, but a corpus search suggests that this construction is quite rare. And our team unanimously agreed that it's stylistically weird enough not to be accepted.


eannaoc

Thanks, didn't realise it was already asked too, sorry ha


Marchfew

As a native speaker I would say it also in that way.

But maybe I am wrong.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.