"She will know how to work well."

Translation:Ona będzie umiała dobrze pracować.

January 15, 2016

9 Comments


Mark841597

Why is "będzie umieć dobrze pracować" incorrect?

September 15, 2017

pi_thon

Shouldn't Ona będzie zdolna dobrze pracować be translated as She will be able to work well? (Instead of She will know how to work well)

January 15, 2016

EuPoMes

Ona będzie zdolna dobrze pracować = She will be able to work well.

Ona będzie wiedzieć jak dobrze pracować. = She will know how to work well.

być zdolnym / potrafić / umieć = be able

wiedzieć = to know

As an adjective "zdolny" works as english "talented" though.

Ania jest zdolna. => Ania is talented.

March 4, 2016

kirezatav

Can you also say \ona będzie umieć dobrze pracować'? I thought the two forms could be used interchangeably.

February 7, 2018

Jellei

One should avoid using a double infinitive, and "będzie umieć pracować" uses two infinitives. Therefore, modals should use the Past Tense forms.

February 17, 2018

Mudkip20

Very helpful, thanks! Indeed, it seems more elegant the right way.

December 25, 2018

mikezephyr

Zdolna doesn't fit as it's an adjective. You're saying: "she will capable work". To make zdolna fit (which isn't wholly synonymous to umiała, btw), one can say: "ona będzie zdolna do dobrej roboty", "she'll be suited to good work/for good working"

February 19, 2016

LICA98

what about "ona będę wieć jak pracować dobrze"

April 23, 2016

immery

"Ona będzie wiedzieć jak pracować dobrze"

April 23, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.