"She is changing her clothes."

Translation:Ona zmienia ubrania.

January 15, 2016

8 Comments


dihm17

Would it not be more correct with the reflexive pronoun (which hasn't been covered yet) and say "Ona zmienia swoje ubrania"? I realize it can be inferred, but that doesn't necessarily make it a good translation.

January 15, 2016

tadjanow

The most natural way of saying this would be 'Ona się przebiera'. Przebierać się means to be changing one's clothes.

January 15, 2016

smartpupa

how about 'ona przebiera się'

January 20, 2017

Jellei

Well, generally "się" shouldn't be at the end of the sentence, unless there's really no other option (putting it at the beginning is not an option), and you can write it as "Ona się przebiera"... actually, we couldn't agree whether this should be accepted or not. There's one vote for, one vote against and my "I have no idea"...

January 26, 2017

idanlipin

Is zmienia both taking off the clothes and putting on different clothes, or also just replacing it with other clothes?

September 4, 2017

Jellei

Maybe I'm still sleepy, but I don't really understand the difference between the options you mentioned... what do you mean by 'replacing'?

September 4, 2017

idanlipin

Giving the clothes back to the store, and get other instead for example

September 25, 2017

Jellei

Then I guess that would be "wymienia" (more like 'exchanges').

What feels more natural to me is saying "zwraca" (returns) and treating getting new clothes as a completely other thing.

September 25, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.