1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "She is changing her clothes."

"She is changing her clothes."

Translation:Ona zmienia ubrania.

January 15, 2016

11 Comments


dihm17

Would it not be more correct with the reflexive pronoun (which hasn't been covered yet) and say "Ona zmienia swoje ubrania"? I realize it can be inferred, but that doesn't necessarily make it a good translation.


tadjanow

The most natural way of saying this would be 'Ona się przebiera'. Przebierać się means to be changing one's clothes.


smartpupa

how about 'ona przebiera się'


Jellei
Mod

Well, generally "się" shouldn't be at the end of the sentence, unless there's really no other option (putting it at the beginning is not an option), and you can write it as "Ona się przebiera"... actually, we couldn't agree whether this should be accepted or not. There's one vote for, one vote against and my "I have no idea"...


Jan.K.M

I think it should probably be accepted. It's only three words, which can be shortened to two. "Przebiera się". So instead of implying ona you actually state it and end up with "Ona przebiera się". The fact that there's no consensus shows that it's not wrong, so shouldn't be considered wrong (even if not starred)


alik1989

Actually it doesn't really matter how many words there are, the decisive question is whether there is any other place you can put the się. And it also doesn't matter if you can theoretically shorten the sentence, it's still a different sentence, stylistically speaking.


Yola448704

Most people would skip the personal pronoun and say "Przebiera się".


idanlipin

Is zmienia both taking off the clothes and putting on different clothes, or also just replacing it with other clothes?


Jellei
Mod

Maybe I'm still sleepy, but I don't really understand the difference between the options you mentioned... what do you mean by 'replacing'?


idanlipin

Giving the clothes back to the store, and get other instead for example


Jellei
Mod

Then I guess that would be "wymienia" (more like 'exchanges').

What feels more natural to me is saying "zwraca" (returns) and treating getting new clothes as a completely other thing.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.