Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Shall we eat pasta?"

Translation:Makarna yiyelim mi?

2 years ago

12 Comments


JeremyWyat1

Can you just comment on why it's yiyelim and not yeyelim please

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"demek" and "yemek" change to di- and yi- before a "y" -- not only in the -yor ending (where this would be regular, e.g. "denemek, beklemek" becomes "deniyor, bekliyor") but also e.g. in the future (yiyecek) or potential (yiyebilir) -- compare "bekleyecek, bekleyebilir".

2 years ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

When verb stems ends with wide vowels (a,e) and takes -yor suffix (proggressive tense](, the wide vowels are replaced with narrow vowels (ı,i,u,ü).

Ex: Başlamak (to start) - Başlıyor

İzlemek (to watch) - İzliyor

Söylemek (to tell) - Söylüyor

2 years ago

Yulia536125

Yeyelim comes from wrong accent.

1 month ago

Bubble900577

Where did this 'yiyelim' come from? What tense is this, what suffix and what does it mean (the suffix)? Why is this "shall we"? İ am totally lost here

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

-(y)elim, -(y)alım is used for "Let's ...!" sentences, a sort of first-person plural imperative or jussive.

In questions, it means something like "Shall we ...?", asking for advice or for agreement on a course of action.

The equivalent ending for "I" (first person singular) is -(y)eyim, -(y)ayım -- "shall I ...?" in questions, "I think I'll ...!" in statements (e.g. "I think I'll buy that one") or "Let me" (e.g. "Let me introduce Mr Smith to you").

Some examples:

Gidelim! - Let's go!

Gidelim mi? - Shall we go (now)?

Bunu sizin için taşıyayım mı? - Shall I carry this for you?

Tanıştırayım: …. - Let me introduce .....

Bu elbise çok güzel görünüyor. Onu giy bakayım. - This dress looks very pretty. Put it on and let me have a look.

Beni arayacak mısın yoksa ben mi seni arayayım? - Are you going to call me or shall I call you?

2 years ago

Bubble900577

Mizinamo thank you so much!! İ did not know this

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

You're welcome!

I've added a few example sentences from my flashcards.

2 years ago

Yulia536125

This is an suggestion sentence like the eng.sentences that starts with Let's.You dont need to think over tenses.

Examples: Sinemaya gidelim mi?/Shall we go to the cinema?

Bunu kutlayalım!/Let's celebrate this!

1 month ago

NatsuDragn17
NatsuDragn17

What is the difference between "Makarna mı yiyelim" and "Makarna yiyelim mi"

11 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The first one questions the pasta - "Shall we eat PASTA (rather than something else)?"

The second one questions the verb or the sentence as a whole.

11 months ago

FarookJabbar

Emphasis really

3 months ago