1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The man is not eating with h…

"The man is not eating with his child."

Translation:Der Mann isst nicht mit seinem Kind.

January 13, 2013

7 Comments


SlyRatchet

Would "Der Mann isst nicht mit ihrem kind" be an ok translation here?


GregTrotter

No. The word is "his" and sein is the only acceptable answer. Ihrem would be "their"


US2Germany

It's "seinem" (and not :seine") because "Kind" is neuter?


GregTrotter

Yep, plus it's dative, hence the -em ending, and not something else.


DavidFutter

Why does "bei" not work as well as "mit" here. Would that only mean he is eating at his child's house?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.