"The man is not eating with his child."

Translation:Der Mann isst nicht mit seinem Kind.

January 13, 2013

7 Comments


SlyRatchet

Would "Der Mann isst nicht mit ihrem kind" be an ok translation here?

January 13, 2013

GregTrotter

No. The word is "his" and sein is the only acceptable answer. Ihrem would be "their"

January 14, 2013

Menschenkind

or 'her'.

January 14, 2013

GregTrotter

That too.

January 14, 2013

US2Germany

It's "seinem" (and not :seine") because "Kind" is neuter?

February 12, 2013

GregTrotter

Yep, plus it's dative, hence the -em ending, and not something else.

February 12, 2013

DavidFutter

Why does "bei" not work as well as "mit" here. Would that only mean he is eating at his child's house?

June 29, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.