Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ni estas ekster nia lando."

Translation:We are outside of our country.

2 years ago

4 Comments


JoaquinARG
JoaquinARG

Cxielarko and ekster are my two favorite words so far!

2 years ago

JulioR25

Differrnve between ekster, ekstere and eksteren?

2 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Ekster is a proposition. You use it with a noun or pronoun: e. g.

  • Mi estas ekster mia lando. (location) or
  • Mi veturas ekster ĝin. (direction).

Ekstere is an adverb replacing the prepositional clause for the location. Eksteren is its equivalent for the direction.

  • Mi estas ekstere.
  • Mi iras eksteren.
2 years ago

5tephe

Ni jam ekster Kansaso, Toto.

10 months ago