1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Gli uccelli mangiano la frut…

"Gli uccelli mangiano la frutta."

Translation:The birds eat the fruit.

December 18, 2013

25 Comments


GeorginaKi2

"Gli" is used with masculine plural words as well as "i" but "gli" is used in front of vowel sounds as it is easier to say. For example "an" apple rather than "a" apple.


SamanthaCruz4

Thank you for sharing this! :D


Kim_Soyeon

Can someone tell me the singular form in italian for birds???


StuartWill1

L'uccello, gli uccelli. The bird, the birds.


RamiSbahi

How do you pronounce "gli"?


Ziara.rosette

Why not "L'ucceli" instead??


rielcarlo

I guess because l' is only used for singular?


Curious_Soul

It's l'uccello(singular) and gli uccelli(plural)


Mark_Unthank

Gli is used with masculine plural words beginning with a vowel or with z or s + consonant :-)


pradyumna.madhav

il frutto vs la frutta. Which of these two is correct? Or do they have separate applications?


itastudent

"Frutta" (feminine) is a singular uncountable name (as such, it can't have a plural). It's usually used if you are talking generically about fruit.

  • Mangio sempre molta frutta.
  • È il momento di mangiare la frutta.
  • La frutta è ancora acerba.

"Frutto" (masculine) is a singular countable name; it's plural is "frutti". It's used if you want to talk about a specific fruit.

  • L'arancia è il frutto che mi piace di più.
  • Il menù prevede un frutto a tua scelta.
  • I frutti di quest'albero sono pronti per la raccolta.

Paul21117

I'm having trouble with how to say "gli" phonetically. In this case, it even seems invisible or unpronounced. What is the phonetic pronunciation?


StuartWill1

Yes in italian, the g- proceeding most consonants is silent and makes a sound similar to the spanish ñ (pronounced "enyay"). If you are unfamiliar with this, think el niño (sounds like "el knee-nyo")

Some examples: "gli" sounds like "ylee".

For "gnocci" you get "nyo-chi".

For "ingegnere" you get "in-jeh-nier-eh" ("engineer").

Hope this helps to understand the g-


Adalheida

the gilbirds eat the fruit. xD


olivia.leggio

this is such a pretty sentence


Yola448704

This sentence is so pretty/ It is such a pretty sentence


JuliaEschr

Gli ucchelli mangiano la frutta


DavidClarkII

No. The letter c followed by an h produces a hard sound, like k in English, while a c followed by either i or e equate to the ch sound in English.


MrsMixMusic

Why do I need Gli? Isn't the "birds" plural enough unless we know for sure they are all feminine or masculine birds?


FrankAtkin1

could it also be:- Birds eat fruit


Angelica250486

That was my answer and it was marked as correct.


Catflop_

The audio version makes "gli" sound silent. Am I supposed to infer that gli is there or is the audio not very good?


rociocabre707449

English plural doesn't use s on verb


JainabaNah

But I got this answer correct, why wrong

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.