"Oggi sono un ragazzo, ma domani sarò un uomo."

Translation:Today I am a boy, but tomorrow I will be a man.

December 18, 2013

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


deadcow1

why is 'I shall' wrong ?


StrapsOption

It shouldn't be, I'll report it just in case.


roamertje

... Let's get down to business to defeat the Huns.


Kehlman

"I shall be" was rejected as incorrect. Is it not the case that SHALL is the correct from to use in the first person both singular and plural? Most native speakers use WILL but SHALL may actually be the correct form.


RichardWil528737

That's certainly the correct (but as you say, often not used) form in British English

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.