1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я добре знаю її."

"Я добре знаю її."

Translation:I know her well.

January 15, 2016

6 Comments


johnfresh

Wow, when I saw that її!! Please, how do you pronounce that?! Yiyi?


grey236

Yes that is correct


CaseyFinnegan

What are the general rules or guidelines for sentence structure in Ukrainian? As a native English speaker I would naturally be inclined to translate this sentence as, "Я знаю її добре."


kurczynski

I'd like to know as well. It's not clear to me when these are switched compared to English.


Ferdi291195

Why is it when I say "I do know her well" that it is wrong

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.